Solved

Video Driver Problems

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently installed a new All-in-Wonder XT9600 video card on my computer (Win XP, 1G RAM, AMD 2800+). When I installed it worked fine for a while. Recently the computer started running very slowly. I made some changes to speed XP up. One of the changes was to use Windows Classic format on the computer. After I made these and other XP adjustments, the video driver started falling.
I turn on the TV on th card and I can record a few seconds and then the monitor goes blank and the compuet reboots. Also when I cahnge users in the computer then the TV does not start and the computer reboots. Windows reports a crash due to Video driver's failure. I have downloaded the latest All-in-Wonder drivers and the problem doesn't go away.
Thanks,
MaryG
0
Comment
Question by:MaryGrune
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11798549
You may have a failing or overheating card, not a bad video driver.  Open up the case and see if the performance is any different that way.  While you've got it open, check for lots of dust around the cpu and video card.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fastfox earned 250 total points
ID: 11798780
this may be an IRQ problem:
1-you sholud remove the device driver form controle panal.
2-update your windows.
3-download the latest  dirctx software from microsoft version 9.1C
4-find the device that share the same IRQ with your card and updated its driver.
5- install you card driver agine and reboot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11799025
Completly uninstall all ati drivers from control panel. Also uninstall ATI Control panel software. Download new drivers here http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/winxp/radeonwdm-xp.html?type=xp&prodType=graphic&prod=productsXPdriver&submit.x=9&submit.y=6
reinstall make sure to disable antivirus.
If that does not work I suspect that your CPU is overheating not the video card but i could be wrong. Reason I suspect CPU is Video usually artifacts before crashing not so with CPU.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Mau_Fait
ID: 11799558
I had a similar problem with a card that had tv-in/out as well. It turned out the chip on the card was faulty. As I continued to use the card in extreme conditions (games etc...) the card increasingly took more heat damage, and eventually degraded to the point of artifacts such as Dynamic1 refers to. After crashing I recieved the same sort of errors - it seems that windows xp will usually blame the graphics card driver as the reason for a unexpected restart. This unfortunately does not bring too much insight to the cause of this problem.

Before drawing the conclusion that it is the cards fault. You should run thermal monitor on your cpu, or check the bios after running the computer for awhile in extreme cpu utilization conditions. The cpu should be under/around 140 degrees farenheit(depending on whether it is a intel or amd) to be at a reasonable temperature.

If you bought this card from a questionable company, that might give you more reason to believe it is your card (internet distributer) such as one from pricewatch.com. Conversely, I would say dell, hp, or gateway would be trustworthy.

Try taking out the graphics card out of the AGP slot (of course with the power unplugged) and making sure it is secure in the board. Also I believe that the 9600XT requires you to plug in a 5v Power Clip (like the ones you plug into cd-roms and hard-drives) make sure that is securely fastened to the back of your card.

While the computer is running watch the heatsink fan on the graphics card make sure it is spinning at a reasonable speed by placing your hand near the card to feel if it is pushing any air.

If you do these things you can be sure the fault is not in the way your graphics card is attached to your system. The only remaining errors could be a manufacturing fault, or a driver/software problem.

In regards to your drivers, try using several drivers, starting with those included on the manufacturers cd with your graphics card's box. Try both old, and new ones.

From my experience, and intuition I would guess its a manufacturer defect.

Hope this helps, :)

P.S. You may want to send your card back to the manufacturer or store you purchased to see if you can get a free replacement. So keep your warranty and reciept handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 11823340
Where do I download "download the latest  dirctx software from microsoft version 9.1C" from?
Thanks
MaryG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fastfox
ID: 11830889
0