Solved

login ID in frontpage

Posted on 2004-08-13
22
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm building an emergency services web site, and I'm wondering how to make a login and password section, then let a person not logged in to not be able to go farther than the first page, but letting the logged in people continue to do the medical slide shows.

Thank you,

Bob Weikel
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11798609
The less code the better would be nice. I can do code, but I usually don't do much of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11798909
well you can do php but try some front page add ins like Jbot Plus its a trial but u can get the crack easily iam not sure if it has it but i think it does.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aratani
ID: 11798933
hey,

yeah take klp2332's suggestion and make a simple usernmae/password page using php. I could help you set up php on your server, but otherwise php si the best way. and yes, another suggestion .. stay away from frontpage. :))) just my personal experience.

take care

aj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11799074
The simple thing to use is the .htaccess ( which almost all of the Adult websites use, when you click on a link which is ment for 'members', a login box will be popped up.. asking you to enter the username ans password to access the particular area). for this frontpage will not be used.

 But if you want to use front page.. then you will have to do a little coding.

 And who can explain how to do it.. other than the people at Microsoft?

 Have a look at this microsoft knowledge base article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=825498&product=fp2003

 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11799085
It depends on what your hosting provider uses.   You can use this method: http://www.interlacken.com/winnt/tips/tipshow.aspx?tip=34 or if you are on a Windows server: http://www.webwizguide.info/asp/sample_scripts/database_login_script.asp

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11800054
Hi everyone :-)

Just a thought, in case you don't want to write any code, and use FP's built-in security - just create a subweb that contains all your content, and apply unique permissions to the subweb. The only thing in the root web would be your index file.

If you only have a few users, or intend everyone to have the same usernmae and password, this is usually the easiest way to go. If you have a large number of users and/or wish to handle the creation and maintenance of a database, you can use the other methods posted above...

Thanks,
Sean

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11800059
Corey - I completely missed your interlacken URL, my apologies....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11800118
Interlack, outerlacken...No worries - I still owe ya  :P

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11804388
Hello,

OK, well I'm first of all wondering if I can do a username and password through Javascript, because I know javascript. I can do it through PHP if necessary. That would be fine.

Here's my idea - I could make one site for people not logged in and another site where they are, and send people over to the logged in site as soon as they log in. Is that a good way to go?

Do I need to use MySQL?

There has to be prewritten scripts somewhere to do this, do you guys know of any?

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11804405
You can do it via Javascript - but it is not secure at all.  A server side language would be much better or doing it the sub-web way.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11805217
OK I'll use php. I'm going to leave this question open for a while, because I'm starting from scratch.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 11805879
Check out some of these: http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/User_Authentication/index.html - there are a lot of free PHP scripts there

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11805893
weikelbob - I'm curious, are you going to be using a different username and password for each person?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11805961
Yes, I need a different username and password for each person.

Are there some other sites that are good like http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/User_Authentication/index.html 

Thanks

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11805972
That one is basically going to give you the most I think.  You can also check here: http://www.scriptsearch.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/User_Authentication/ - but chances are they are all duplicated.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11806092
I found a script at hotscripts.com. Easy to install - modify 2 config files, then run installation
It's called Password Protect and it's GPL

Let me know if you have any comments about this. I'm going to shut down this question in a little bit, so let me know if you have any comments.

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11807297
Well weikelbob It is always great when you are using server side scripting to protest pages, and with a data base where you can store the username and passwords.

  And an administrative page where you can always manage your users through a Web interface. So i strongly advise you to go forward and use that script. as all you want is just protect the pages or folders of your website.

 Best of luck!!


 Peace and Health
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11809920
It's difficult to deside on points - going to send points to coreybryant since he sent me to hotscripts.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11809988
I agree completely :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11810009
Ah shucks - thanks!  Just glad I could be of help  :)

-Corey
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11812574
Well I am glad that you got the solution.

 Best of luck

 Have a secure site
 
 Peace and Health

 Ravi Simpi
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11812763
You forgot the most important one.

Bottoms Up !
0