?
Solved

Amanda issue

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

   Hai,
                 since one month i am getting one failure message in amanda log, failing to dump the /opt1 directory of a particular server . The amada backup tape is of 100GB capacity and we have only data of some 60-70 GB. But its giving the error that that  " No space left on  device" . But this cant be the reason. So i would like to know what are the possible reasons for this errors. . The concerned part of the amanda log file follows.....

SUCCESS dumper appsrv.ghurair.ae /etc 20040813 1 [sec 0.043 kb 32 kps 730.7 orig-
SUCCESS taper appsrv.ghurair.ae /opt1 20040813 5 [sec 171.341 kb 1730304 kps 1009
ait 161.501 filemark 0.001}]
SUCCESS taper appsrv.ghurair.ae /etc 20040813 1 [sec 0.013 kb 64 kps 4620.3 {wr:
emark 0.005}]
INFO taper tape DailyBkup07 kb 87352064 fm 12 writing file: No space left on devi
FAIL taper dc.alghurair.com /opt1 0 [out of tape]
ERROR taper no-tape [[writing file: No space left on device]]
FAIL dumper dc.alghurair.com /opt1 0 ["data write: Connection reset by peer"]
  sendbackup: start [dc.alghurair.com:/opt1 level 0]
  sendbackup: info BACKUP=/bin/tar
  sendbackup: info RECOVER_CMD=/bin/gzip -dc |/bin/tar -f... -
  sendbackup: info COMPRESS_SUFFIX=.gz
  sendbackup: info end
FAIL driver dc.alghurair.com /opt1 0 [dump to tape failed]
FINISH driver date 20040813 time 16408.785
0
Comment
Question by:mshajan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 90 total points
ID: 11798947
It possibly is that no space is left on the drive!

The reason for this is that capacities are approximate, because manufacturers like to publicise the largest capacity possible. The largest capacities given in many cases are using compression, and compression assumptions  for these calculations are that the data will compress by approx 50%.

i.e If a manufacturer publicises a capacity of 100GB, the actual capacity is about 50GB because the manufacturer is assuming that the data will compress to half the original size.

This assumption is fairly realistic for text documents, however for executables and already compressed files, 100GB might only compress down to say 90GB.

Hence, depending on the mix of data being backed up, the capacity available will vary.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshajan
ID: 11799228

  pjedmond.....
                        its not related to size.. because it was dumping successfully till one month back and the data size is same in the concerned direcotries. And we even tried to exclude some servers from the backup to check the same. Still its not dumping. We even started using new tapes....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11803008
What options are being used for the dump command? Specifically are you including "a" in the dump options?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11803408
The -S comm switch for dump might be useful as it attempts to give you the size of the dump.

Try this for the /opt1 directory only. Are there any 'links' that point to something else big?

try a
df
on the system with the /opt1 directory - is the partition concerned almost full?

Try e2fsk (or equivalent on this /opt1 directory) is there a fault with it?

0