Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redesigning the gui interface for a java project

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi

i have a open source java project and i would like to redesign the graphicall interface

and i have no idea how to do that and what's the best tool to do it

i use jcreator.com but i don't know how it could help me with that

because i suppose that the gui file will open but it won't be able to do it

can you guys tell me please how could i redesign all the gui interface

what extension would it have what tool and where would i most likely findit and how could i make changes to it

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:balbina
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11798771
how big is the interface?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kumvjuec earned 296 total points
ID: 11798787
jcreater is just a good editor. for advanced control of java,
try using Eclipse. It makes java programming a breeze and there is support for so many editors like design editor and so on. http://www.eclipse.org
btw, are you using jsps or it is a swing project.

You can also try netbeans
both of them are free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hafazah
ID: 11798926
yes i so agree if you use eclipse to develop ur project, it bring you into deep of your code.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 292 total points
ID: 11799801
Hi balbina,

First, you need a well structured source code. All the gui interface should be in separated classes from the functionnal classes.

Secondly, then you can use a tool to create a new gui interface replacing the gui classes, which call functionnal classes methods.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 292 total points
ID: 11803414
Hi Balbina

I wud also recommend u Eclipse for the reasons like

Eclipse is commonly used free IDE that also has plugins available.
pls do check it out
http://www.eclipse.org & eclipse/index.jsp">http://www.eclipse-plugins.info/eclipse/index.jsp

about Eclipse
Eclipse is three things : Ajava development environment, a tool integration platform and an open source community :)
The Java editor provides syntax highlighting , code compilation, code assist and several views to show you the structure of your code and tasks left to complete.
A full featured degugger is also included .
The Java environment contains integrated support for Apache Ant for doing builds . Eclipse supports unit Testing with integrated JUnit support.

I think have a go at Eclipse and use it and then you will yourself realise all its positive things

also Netbeans is a  good IDE and it has plenty of plugins to expand its default capability (and it's free).
http://www.netbeans.org/

also u can have a look have JBuilder with its free community edition
http://www.borland.com/jbuilder

good luck
ronan
0