?
Solved

DNS considerations when adding a 2nd and 3rd DC to a domain upgraded from windows nt 4.0

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm upgrading a domain from NT 4.0 to windows 2000.  I've already upgraded a new NT 4.0 PDC to w2k Active directory.  Now I want to add another DC or 2 DCs for redundancy and take the upgraded machine off the network. The upgraded PDC has DNS running on it and I would just assume to set up DNS on the 2nd and 3rd DCs, but I'm not sure of the options I would choose when I run dcpromo and setup DNS on the next 2 controllers which will succeed the upgraded box.  Please feel free to tell me what for you might seem obvious.  For example would one DNS server be a client of another? Also, I'm not sure whether it is important to mention but we don't use DHCP on our network.
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11800768
howdy,

you set up the other dc to replicate the pdc do this first, then dcpromo one of the other dc's, it's pretty straight forward.

hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 11801249
What do you mean by the other dc replicating the pdc?  

When I run dcpromo on the first dc I know that the second will take over the roles, but what about DNS?  Does the second DC take over as the primary DNS server or would they both be integrated active directory DNS servers?  Basically I will eventually have 2 DCs with DNS running on each, but how should DNS be setup on each DC?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11802038
what i'm saying is have the old pdc replicate to one of the new dc's first this will assure that all ad info is insync, the run the dcpromo

hope that his helps
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 11802156
Does anyone have any suggestions about how DNS should be set up on the second and third DCs?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TASINetwork
TASINetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 11806652
DNS in Active Directory is a little different than your normal DNS.  Basically, all entries are stored and managed by Active Directory, so you don't have primary and secondary DNS servers.  You want to point the DNS on your DCs to each other.

IE:
Point 1 to 2 & 3
Point 2 to 1 & 3
Point 3 to 1 & 2

Then just make sure ALL PCs that are part of the domain point to ONLY the DCs or you WILL have problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ckratsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 11809393
Make sure that DC2 and DC3 are listed in the Name Servers tab for your zone(s) (both forward and reverse), so that they'll have SOA records.

Also, once you're ready to decommission DC1, make sure to change DNS:

Point 2 to 3 & 2
Point 3 to 2 & 3
Update DHCP to hand out proper IP addresses to clients (not applicable for your environment, but common enough to mention)

Remember to transfer all the FSMO roles from DC1 to one or the other of the new DCs.
Remember to set one or both of the new DCs as global catalog servers.
Run DCPROMO on DC1 to gracefully decommission it.  See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216498&Product=win2000 for instructions on metadata cleanup if necessary.
Remove DC1 from the Name Servers tab for your zone(s).
0