Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace power supply

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a damaged power supply that I need to replace for my Pentium 3 PC. It it 250 watts and 230 volts. i cannot find any replacement part for it. Will a 400 watts power supply work on it even some of the specs of the 250 watts is different.

For 250 Watts
AC~           Voltage             Current             Frequency
Input            220V~                4A                  50-60 Hz

DC          +3.3V  +5V +12V  -5V   -12V  +5VSB
Output     11A    18A  8.5A   0.5A  0.5A  1.5A

For 400 Watts
AC Input  220V 50/60Hz  8/4A
DC           +3.3V  +5V  +12V  -5V   -12V  +5VSB
Output     14A     25A     12A   0.5A  0.5A  2.5A

Wiil the 400 watts power supply work on my pc?
0
Comment
Question by:jeboy061200
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 80 total points
ID: 11798797
Hi jeboy,

Yes, I have done this on my own PC with no problems at all.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 80 total points
ID: 11799272
The bigger it is the less problems you will have.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 80 total points
ID: 11800136
Yes, you can use the 400 watt PSU - it will last much longer as it will not need to work so close to its design capability. The chances are you will never need to replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 11802369
Thanks to you all for your immediate response. Now I'm sure I won't have any problem with this. I slitted the points to everyone.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11803410
jeboy - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0