Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Corruption problem

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
my moms computer has a wireless nic in it.......

I am not sure if this would cause the corrupted downloads, but this is really starting to get to me...

I keep getting random corruption in downloads and installing things from a cd.  
I am also connected to the same internet, yet hardwired in, and am getting no corruption
on my end..   Another note, I just re-installed my mothers computer with windows XP pro.

Please, I need help.  What could be the cause of this corruption of downloading and installing
programs?

I am pretty sure it has to do with hardware
0
Comment
Question by:Nitinol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11800124
Have you got firewalls and virus checkers in place? If not, then you may well have acquired a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitinol
ID: 11801152
well my internet is going through my router which has a built in firewall, and it is a fresh installation, which wouldn't have aquired a virus tha quickly.....    And also too, when I got done installing the printer, I went to go share the printer, while it was initializing the sharing, it had a serious memory dump, I am beginning to think now, that a memory stick is bad.....    Can't be sure, but all I can do is try to take them out one by one and diagnose them....
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11801638
Bad RAM can corrupt files, so run it through www.memtest86.com and see if it fails.  A pass is not a guarantee of good RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitinol
ID: 11802957
after I replyed the user above you, I did some memory diagnostics, and discovered that the whole problem was a bad dimm slot.  Somehow it went bad all of a sudden....

Thank you for your input.. memtest was one of the programs that I used, had I not known of it, it would have been thx to you that I fixed the problem.... thank you.... you will get credit for this question
0