Solved

SATA NTFS Format problems

Posted on 2004-08-14
10
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just installed a 120Gb WD Sata drive as well as a Silicon Image SATA controller card. It works, windows can see the drive, and there is no issue with drivers (i think). The problem is that I cannot format it to NTFS, only FAT32. It will format and run fine under FAT32, but whenever I try to format using NTFS it will always die when it is almost complete. I have tried every means of formatting it, Windows, Partition Magic, WIndows Setup. I am running win XP Pro and my mb is Epox 8kha+. THe drive is to be used as an additional storage device next to my 40gb IDE drive.

Another quirk I have found is that on boot windows always runs a consistancy check, and always converts just one specific folder to a short file name, ie LONGNA~1, Yet there is another folder with a long name that is never converted.
Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vulpine
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Western Digital appear to offer a Silicon Image driver here - http://support.wdc.com/download/. Maybe more suitable than the one you are using? It almost has to be the driver if you can't format ntfs and Widows is having name resolution issues.

Good luck

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
Comment Utility
Ok i eventually found a more recent driver but it still hasnt solved my problems. I have also tried disabling Norton AV, that didnt help either. There is also a corrupt folder on the drive. I have also tried converting to NTFS from FAT32 using windows. That seemed to hang after a while and just corrupted the drive. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Having had some unpleasant experiences with sata and silicon image, my next move would be a sata to ide adapter, and forget sata, at least until the second generation hits the streets. I dumped a mobo with a silicon image controller and swapped for one running a Promise chip. Much better. If you must run sata, perhaps you could try a Promise card. Have you tried partitioning it into two and then formatting NTFS?

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
Comment Utility
Have tried two partitions and formatting one of them, still doesnt work. *sigh* another piece of crap technology.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh well, go for the adapter then. It will work fine as an IDE drive. It really is rubbish - released far too early. The actual data transfer rates are not much better than a good IDE system anyway. Version 2 doubles the rate and might be worthwhile. Only if SATA is native to the bios though. All the addons have problems.

Chrsi B
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
Comment Utility
Sounds like the only way to get something out of my purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
Comment Utility
Found the manufacturers drivers and bios. I have flashed the card and installed the drivers and still no change :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
Comment Utility
Ive solved the problem after talking to someone who had the exact same problem. The controller card was the problem, a specific brand. So i have replaced it and now it works!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:benwiggy
Comment Utility
I would recommend keeping this question I found it useful while having the same problem - and now realise that adapter may be the only solution.
0