Solved

pagerank dropped - what happened?

Posted on 2004-08-14
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A new client claims they had a pagerank of 4-5 throughout their site and recently (last week) has dropped to 0/10 across the board.

They claim to have done nothing at all to the site, but are still getting around the same traffic from google (20-30 referrals daily)

Has this happened to anyone else, is there a common cause, and how to get the original ranking back...

Cheers

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:frugle
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
frugle -

There are so many possible causes you are going to have to give us the url so we can do some forensics.

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phpisthefuture earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This has happened to one of my websites. Here's the deal. When google crawls through the web, they store the data in different databases, and pageranking is still a new technology for google. They still have some glitches while they are transferring information between databases. So within max. couple of weeks your client's original pageranking will come back unless they made a radical change such as changing the index page from index.htm to index.php . So you can tell them to be patient and wait up to one month.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:frugle
Comment Utility
I'm hoping that it's between indexing at the moment and things will return to normal soon - if it doesn't, I'm thinking moving servers may help, in case something else on their IP has been barred as a link-farm etc.

Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
frugle -

No serious diagnosis is possible without examining the patient but of course PR may spontaneously return. Deciding to move servers (or take any action) without determining the root cause of the problem does not sound a very good idea to me. It's like a doctor giving out random treatment plans to their patients on the grounds that some of them may work.

As I said before you are going to have to give us the url so we can do some forensics otherwise every answer is just going to be speculation.

- duz

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shabbirbhimani
shabbirbhimani earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using the google toolbar to check the pr. It sometimes make a wild guess to a pr and if the traffic remained the same I dont think there is much to worry about the PR. Also apart from toolbar you can use some other tool to see the pr.One of them is prlookup.com

Thanks
Shabbir Bhimani
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:frugle
Comment Utility
The page rank came back on its own, and it's now a 5-6 - phew!

Thanks to all who responded, points will be split evenly.

Thanks especially to duz, the client didn't want their URL mentioning publically but the offer of forensics was very kind.

Mike
0