Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I safely use explorer to copy certain shortcuts from "Desktop" "Favorites" "Start menu" from one local profile to another AD domain profile?

Posted on 2004-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I know one must not use explorer to copy one local profile to another local profile.  However is it OK to copy just the contents of "Desktop", "Favorites" and "start menu" without causing any problems with SIDS, permissions or whatever?

If it is OK from local to local, can I do the same from local profile to an Active dir domain roaming profile?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11799413
I would rather copy the CONTENTS of those directories, not the directories. Just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 11799503
Yes I was thinking of just contents and not folders.  But are you sure it will not lead to problems with permissions, sids or whatever?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pulupul
pulupul earned 200 total points
ID: 11799760
I guess changing the owner of all the files to the owner of the destination profile directory should be enough. I have never done it though.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 11799819
You don't need to worry about the permissions of the shortcuts; as soon as you copy them into another folder, they will inherit the permissions of the target folder.
But there's another important thing to be taken into consideration.
A shortcut doesn't simply store the absolute position of the target (like C:\Program Files\Acme\acme.exe); it stores the complete path including the machine name. So if you copy a shortcut from machine A to machine B, then try to run the program referenced, even though the program might be installed at the same location on B, it will be started from machine A, because that's where machine B looks for the exe file.
For that to work in a roaming profile, you need to activate three group policy settings for the users working with the copied shortcuts:
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer
* Do not track Shell shortcuts during roaming (http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/regentry/93545.asp)
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start menu and task bar
* Do not use the search-based method when resolving shell shortcuts (http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/regentry/93175.asp)
* Do not use the tracking-based method when resolving shell shortcuts (http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/regentry/93176.asp)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 600 total points
ID: 11806710
I do this sort of thing all the time when moving a user to a new PC.  Feel free to copy the folder for Desktop, My Documents, Start Menu, and Favorites (non of these contain anything in relations to a SID).  I'm not sure if you can easily copy the other directories though.

If you are copying from 1 drive to the same drive, you will have to reset the permissions if you are copying from one person to another.  Permissions are reset if you move from one drive to another, but NOT if it is just moved/copied from one location on a drive to a different location on the same drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 11809329
How do you "reset" the permissions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11809384
Go to the security tab, click on advanced, and check both boxes at the bottom.  This will set all files and that directory and below to inherit the permissions from the parent directory.  You only need to do this on the desktop usually (if at all), and I would select everything inside the desktop and do this step.
0