Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a watermark to a video file

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi!!

I have a few avi and mpg files of my graduation. Before I circulate it  to all my friends I was wondering is there any software that will add a watermark to the file?

Thanks,
ClientOS
0
Comment
Question by:clientos
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 200 total points
ID: 11799727
Hi:

You can use this tool to make watermark on your avi videos:

http://www.wiagra.com/index.asp?r=info&prog=wve

rsdn
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dragonmen
Dragonmen earned 200 total points
ID: 11801992
Look @ these links:
http://www.mainconcept.com/downloads.shtml - Numerous tools for video editing, almost all of them include watermarking.
http://www.myzips.com/software/K-Lab-Watermark.phtml - Software specialized for image protection
http://www.research.philips.com/InformationCenter/Global/FArticleDetail.asp?lArticleId=2021&lNodeId=921&channel=921&channelId=N921A2021 - Info about watermarking and software
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mujinga1
ID: 11815655
Do you have any video editing software? Many support multiple layers and that will allow you to create a watermark. If you put a graphic layer over the video and make that layer partially transparant it will act as a watermark.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jakemundy
jakemundy earned 200 total points
ID: 11829965
In NanDub or VirtualDubMod (free from www.doom9.org), you can add watermarks easily by using the Logo filter. This is found in the Video->Filters list (just click add to see a list of filters and then select Logo from the list).
Just follow the simple on screen instructions.

This will overlay any image/txt you want over the video.

Jake
0