Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore project after VB crash (I started it few times but I din't save it)

Posted on 2004-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
My VB6 crashed and I didn't save a project.

Is there any way to restore project (I started it few times but I din'd save it)

Is there some chash folder or something like that.....

I have saved a old version but not the new on wich I worked a 7 hours....

I play it and then VB chrashed.
0
Comment
Question by:marino123
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11799653
I'm sorry to say you've lost your work.

To prevent it happening in future you should go into Tools/Option menu. On the Envinment tab select "Prompt to Save Changes". This will promt you to save any changes you have made since the project was last run. So if vb crashes you are left with a recent saved version.

This is a good tip. It has personally saved me hours of rework!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11800279
Sorry, sounds like you had done a lot of work... :-(

Remember: Always save, save, save!

Good luck.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jenn3
ID: 11801460
CTRL-S

I don't think there are ways recovering it. Maybe a time machine. Save before compile and execute.

Don't feel too bad, as i had 3 weeks of work done in a notebook that got stolen without source code backup.  

m OO m

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cachedVB
ID: 11804950
I had the cleaning lady press Shift-Delete and enter in that order some how... I just think shes evil and did it on purpose -.-
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11807419
Thank you all, I see that there is no posibility to restore my project

Regards, to all...

PS :  I will take something of all of you.....

1. I will change Options tab....
2. I will always click Save, ... Save....
3. The next project that I will go to is TimeMachine
4. And I will never take a cleaning lady ...


Thank you all....Im sad that I lose my work but "**** hapens"....
0