Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple flat file database in c or c++ in redhat9?

Posted on 2004-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
can anyone tell me the simple falt file database having options like edit,delete,search,add in c or c++ in redhat 9?
0
Comment
Question by:shairankhan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11799635
Your quesion is to general.

Please be more specfic.

What do you want to know about a flat file database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shairankhan
ID: 11799661
i mean the code should use simple text file to save records or change, no tools or scuh things.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11799796
well you could have an array that read the data from file into some structure you have created then to manipulate the data you just perform operations on the data structure array. Once you have finished write it all back to the file.

To add to your database add a new element to the array that is holding th orginal data from the file.
To edit the data just change the values your structure elemets are holding.
To search just loop through your array.
and to delete..well it depend on your strcutre

If you can be more specific I may be able to help more
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shairankhan
ID: 11800034
i know i can do this but i want some sample database, i have already made it in c in NT but not on linux so can tell me the link to any sample flat file database in linux having options like edit, add , delete and search?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 11800594
I would have thought the coding would be the same.

you might something on

http://sourceforge.net/


here is a flat file database manager for *nix
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/apps/database/flatfile/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11800608
Hi I have found another with the source code

http://me.in-berlin.de/~bitrot/grok.html
0