Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

some debian issues

Posted on 2004-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I've installed debian onto my computer, and after the boot, i get to the text-login screen,

where the screen flickers 3 times,
and brings me to a error saying

"I cannot start the X server (your graphical interface). It is likely that it is not set up correctly. Would you like to view the X server output to diagnose the problem?"

Yes, i would...

Then i get a listing of what i set up, and the errors,
where everything seems fine, except for the last message:

Fatal Server Error: no screens found.

and possibly the first message:
Warning: process set to nice value 0 instead of -10 as requested.

I can however, login through the text based login. This doesnt help me much....
............

I've been trying to install linux for three days now, but my RH cd 2 is scratched,
fedora wont boot, and debian... wont work!

ANY help would be appriciated...
Thanks in advance!
11ods
0
Comment
Question by:11ods
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 2000 total points
ID: 11799781
your monitor sounds like it isnt set up correctly type

xfree86config to reconfigure your screen and here is some sites that may help

http://www.sdrapisarda.altervista.org/other/XFree86Config.html

the site below may be more useful
http://panuganty.tripod.com/debiantips/graphics.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dufduf
ID: 11800921
Could you post the whole XFree.log and your XF86Config?

You can try reconfiguring your X, `dpkg-reconfigure -plow xserver-xfree86`. That -plow stands for low priority, meaning that it will ask you about everything, rather than guess.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11801498
Let's try and help a bit - If you are on cable, then you can redownload and burn red had disks:

http://www.linux.org/dist/index.html

and enter the necessary search criteria.

Alternatively, there are numberous CD burning services that deliver via 1st class mail, plus there are always the copies bundles with books, or the full boxed version.

Also as X is a little fickle that when you do the install, you are using the same monitor that you intend to use with the system, otherwise wierd things can happen graphically.

HTH:)
0