Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 Terminal Server Installing Configuring and put it to work

Posted on 2004-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19

Hi everyone.

I've 2003 Server installed and I need to start using terminal server.

Before buying Application mode terminal server licenses, I'ld like to test terminal server using administrative licenses.

SO WHAT I DID SO FAR WAS :

1º) With server management I've installed TERMINAL SERVER.
2º) With ADD/REMOVE programs I've installed LICENSE SERVER FOR TERMINAL SERVER
3º) ACTIVATE LICENSE SERVER
4º) DID NOT INSTALL ANY LINCENSE (BECAUSE I DON'T HAVE NONE - HOPPING TO USE 2 BUILT IN)
5º) AT TERMINAL SERVER CONNECTED TO LICENSE SERVER

QUESTIONS :

---> 1º) I've been told that 2003 Server has 2 Terminal Server Administrative Mode licenses built in. Is this TRUE ?

---> 2º) Each time I close Terminal Server, when I run it again it asks me again to connect to License Server, is this OK ?

---> 3º) I don't know how to install the 2 built in licenses, if they exist, because License Server has no licenses installed. ?

---> 4º) I've tried to run a connection from my laptop with XP PRO unsing the LAN but it replies that there are no Licenses Server ?

Can someone help ????

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos-jm
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11799736
Terminal Server 2003 has two license MODES.
administration mode OR application mode.These are chosen when you install the service.
Administration mode gives you 1 "free" connection and means you can connect to it, for the purposes os administration etc, like running ADUC on it without having to go to your server room.
Application mode is to  connect multiple users to it and run office apps etc etc, and requires a licensing server with valid licenses installed.
It sounds like you chose application mode when you installed it.
uninstall it (add remove windows components) and reinstall in admin mode
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 11803189
The built in admin licences don't require the licensing service to be running.  In 2003 all you need to do to enable remote administration is

Right Click on My Computer
Go to Properties
Select the Remote Tab
Check the allow users to connect remotely checkbox

The local administrators group has access automatically.  Check out this link for more info on this process:

http://www.petri.co.il/enable_rdp_windows_2003.htm

Also, if you are looking to score some 2003 TS Licenses for Application Server Mode, any XP licenses purchased before April 24, 2003 are eligible for a 'free' TS license.  Check this microsoft site for more details:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/tscaltransfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 11809789
Another very important thing I discovered about 2003 TS -- licensing is handled completely differently from 2000 TS.

First, yes, if you install "Terminal Services" you are installing Application mode, and you must purchase licesnses.  Application mode will work without licenses for a 120-day "evaluation" period.

Second, to enable Remote Desktop, follow SamuraiCrow's instructions above.  Note that Terminal Services *must not* be installed for Remote Desktop to work.  This is the same as Remote Administration mode in 2000 TS, including licensing to support two concurrent sessions from any computer and any user.  User (or computer) accounts must be in the local security group "Remote Desktop Users" on a non-DC.  I'm not sure what domain security group an account would need to be in to use TS to a 2003 DC.

Third, Windows 2000 Professional and Windows XP Professional (don't know about Home) come with TS CALs for Windows 2000 TS *only.*  Windows 2003 TS CALs *must be purchased separately* and *must be installed on a Windows 2003 (not 2000) license server.

Fourth, Windows 2003 TS CALs are deployed from a licensing server in one of two ways: Per User or Per Computer.  Here's how this works:

Per User --
You buy and install one 2003 TS CAL on a licensing server.
A user logs in to a 2003 Terminal Server.
The licensing server deploys a 2003 TS CAL to the user account.
That user account now has a 2003 TS CAL to use to log into any 2003 Terminal Server, regardless of what computer they are using.
Another user attempts to log into the 2003 Terminal Server (from the same or from a different computer) - even though no other users are accessing the terminal server.
Since the one 2003 TS CAL has been deployed, access is denied.

Per Computer --
You buy and install one 2003 TS CAL on a licensing server.
A user logs in to a 2003 Terminal Server.
The licensing server deploys a 2003 TS CAL to the computer account.
That computer account now has a 2003 TS CAL to use to log into any 2003 Terminal Server, regardless of what user is logging in.
The same user attempts to log into the 2003 Terminal Server from a different computer - even though no other users are logged in.
Since the one 2003 TS CAL has been deployed, access is denied.

Here's Microsoft's article on Windows 2003 TS licensing:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823313&Product=winsvr2003

From what I gather, you'll only want to deploy licenses per computer when all of your TS users will be accessing from the local network, and maybe not even then.  If you want remote users to access TS via TSWeb, using any computer that has internet access, deploy per user.  I'm not entirely sure about this, but it seems like the CALs are not stored on the computer, but rather in AD.  It must be so for per user deployed CALs, so it's likely the same for per computer deployed CALs.

I dug all this information up recently when a Windows 2003 Terminal Server here stopped accepting connections.  Someone had configured it "temporarily," and after 120 days, it quit.  Since we're not planning on switching to Windows 2003 Terminal Server (from 2000 TS and Citrix), it is now running in Remote Desktop mode.  I found Microsoft's information on 2003 TS licensing to be somewhat vague.  My comparisons between their info and my real world experimenting are what I have based this comment on, and seem to be valid.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 11809824
One follow-up from my last post:

"I'm not entirely sure about this, but it seems like the CALs are not stored on the computer, but rather in AD.  It must be so for per user deployed CALs, so it's likely the same for per computer deployed CALs."

If this is true, if Windows 2003 TS CALs are stored in AD and not on the client computer, then it would follow that a Windows domain is required to run Windows 2003 Terminal Server, Licensing, et al.  We had it installed in a Windows 2000 domain, so I don't think it's 2003-domain specific.  If my hypothesis is true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 11836057
Hi thank you all for the information.

SamuraiCrow you're right on target so simple and I was working to complicate things.

after read your post I've tried what you said and 5 minutes after it was everything working.

thank you

Carlos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11836067
Glad to assist,
Peace be the Journey
0