Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrap text in Excel

Posted on 2004-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am generating an Excel sheet pragramatically. Please let me know how can I wrap the text in Excel cell. Presently, if the text is more, it is coming in one line, without wrapping.

Waiting for reply.
Regards,
R  S
0
Comment
Question by:rajneetbhatia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11799745
Hi R S

You can wrap the text in a cell by setting the .WrapText property of the cell to True

so for example

Range("A1").WrapText = True

Regards

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajneetbhatia
ID: 11799782
Hi Scott,

In my case, I am not giving name to a range. How can I use it without range?

Thanks,
R S
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 80 total points
ID: 11799788
Hi R S

There are several ways you can do this... two more exampes are:

ActiveCell.WrapText = True
Selection.WrapText = True

how are you referencing cells when you output to them?

Scott
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rajneetbhatia
ID: 11799811
Hi Scott,

I am generating Excel programatically based on the data in the database. If the data is more, it is wrapping in HTML(browser), but when I export it to excel, it is coming in same line.

I want to have the data in excel in the same way as it is coming in word or browser. If you want I can give a name to the TD.

Thanks,
R S
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11799816
Hi  R S

I think it would help if you could post the code you are using to generate the excel. From there we can see what you are doing and how best to help.

Regards

Scott
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 11801224
Not sure if this is what you need but ...

Highlight the cells, then
Format > cells
Click the 'alignment' tab
click 'Wrap text'

Michael

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajneetbhatia
ID: 11838186
"I think it would help if you could post the code you are using to generate the excel. From there we can see what you are doing and how best to help.
"

Hi,

I am writing following two lines in my java code, which asks me to open or save in excel, and thus I am able to save my html generated code into excel.

response.setContentType("application/vnd.ms-excel");
response.setHeader("Content-disposition", "attachment;filename=a.xls");

Thanks,
R S
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cwolves
ID: 11903576
put the content in quotes if it's a CSV:

"this content
should wrap
in excel"

if you're using html, use "<BR>" tags instead of linebreaks.

or use chr(10) or chr(13) instead of linebreaks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cwolves
ID: 12810659
sample:

<table>
<tr>
<td style="height:100%;width:50px;">test
test
test
test
test<br />
</td>
</tr>
</table>
0