Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Like Oracle does sybase have open cursors limit?

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In oracle there is initialization parameter - open cursors limit
What is the setting similar to open cursors limit in sybase?

0
Comment
Question by:RadhikaGoel
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 80 total points
ID: 11800825
Sybase doesn't have a cursor-limit parameter. The practical limit is imposed by other things, such as the amount of RAM, I/O, etc. If you make sure any code that opens a cursor closes it and deallocates it, it's unlikely this will ever be a problem. Note the last two lines in this example:

DECLARE Cur1 CURSOR READ_ONLY FOR SELECT name FROM TableA

DECLARE @name varchar(40)
OPEN Cur1

...<loop>

CLOSE Cur1
DEALLOCATE Cur1

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 11932206
Hi,

While I appreciate your question is specifically relating to a cursor, I am curious about your need for a cursor.  Having working with Sybase, MSSQL, and Oracle.  I have found that I rarely use cursors except in Oracle.  What do you need the cursor for??


knel
0