Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blocking Users not to use internet connection

Posted on 2004-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

Dear all,

 I am using windows 2000 server SP4. and i have ISA 2000 server for proxy..

I included all internal IP addresses as internal network. Now i want to block certain number of people for not to use internet connection. What is the procedure to restric people for not to use internet from server side.

Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11800042
Hi javeed_ccna,

The way I would do it is to create a windows group that contains the people who you don't want to have access.

Then create a Protocol rule which denies access to members of that group.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/m_p_h_createprotrule.mspx will explain how to do this.

Bear in mind that you'll also need a "default" rule that allows access, otherwise no-one would have access anyway.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 1000 total points
ID: 11800222
Javeed_ccna:
Another way you can do this, is change default proxy server for all your users through a Group Policy with Windows 2000, you have to create an organizational unit in win2k, and then add a policy and change that configuration. This is in case you have everyone accesing to the domain and using WinXP or Win2k.

Good look!
0