?
Solved

NetBT and system error 1231

Posted on 2004-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
13,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hello,

I have a problem connecting to a shared drive over a modem connection.

I do a
    net use j: \\hostname\sharename

and get 'System error 1231'.
It does not matter if I use the Ip address or a fully qualified hostname.

As far as I can tell error 1231 means that I cannot do netbios over this connection. (please confirm).
This seems to be the case as 'ipconfig /all' tells me that NetBT is disabled !!

Therefore my efforts so far has been in area of trying to enable NetBT (NetBIOS over TCP/IP) on this connection.
Of course I have 'Client for Microsoft Network' bound to my connection as well as of course the TCP/IP protocol itself.

I've tried uninstalling 'Client for Microsoft Network' and then installing it againg. I've booted several times.

Still nothing helps. Regardless of my efforts 'ipconfig /all' tells me that NetBT is disabled and I cannot connect to the share.

It all starts with system error 1231. Am I on the right track by thinking that the non-working NetBT is the problem ?  .. and if so how do I get it enabled ?

Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:kxix
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11800709
howdy,

do you have permission to open the share, also try attaching the username and password of someone that has permission

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11802283
Possible tcpip stack corruption.

The netdiag command is available after you install Windows 2000 Support Tools from your Windows 2000 CD-ROM. To install the kit, locate the Support\Tools folder, and then double-click Setup.exe. After installation, you may have to run the netdiag command from the %systemroot%\Program Files\Support Tools folder, where %systemroot% is the drive where Windows 2000 is installed.

run
netdiag /test:winsock

review the results of the test

How to delete registry keys and reinstall tcpip stack
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817571

List of netdaig tests
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321708

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:kxix
ID: 11803370

To bigC666:   Thanks but if this was a permissioning problem I would not get error 1231 but something else instead.

To wtrmk74:

I've tried installing NETDIAG and running   netdiag /test:nbtnm /v

The out from this is (partial):




NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Failed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
    [FATAL] Unable to retrieve transport list from Redir. [ERROR_NETWORK_UNREACHABLE]

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
   No NetBT scope defined
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service',
            <20> 'WINS' names defined.


All other parts of the netdiag output shows no problems. Running the 'winsock' or the 'nbtnm' test gives more or less same output except the nbtnm gives more output related to NetBT.

Any help on interpreting the output from NETDIAG ?

What would be the next step ?

Thanks.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kxix
ID: 11803376

BTW:  
The NETDIAG test also says:

    [WARNING] Member : Netlogon service is not running.


...but I don't if that is important to the solution ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11804796
did any portion of the winsock test show up as failed ?


go thru your services in administrative tools and verify you have necessary services running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11804840
verify permissions to share
verify client for MS network enable

1. Right-click My Computer and press Manage.

2. Expand Services and Applications.

3. Expand Services.

4. Double-click TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper.

5. Set Startup type to Automatic.

6. Press the Apply button.

7. Press the Start button.

8. Press OK.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kxix
ID: 11811769

The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper is indeed running. Are there any other services I need to verify as running?

The 'NETDIAG /test:winsock'  shows no other errors than those described above.

I've increased points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kxix
ID: 11812897

I've re-installed the TCP/IP stack using the recommendations from wtrmk74's post.
That has solved the problem.

I'm pretty sure my stack became corrupted as a result of doing a clean install of the latest version of ZoneAlarm Pro.
Judging from my experience alone I can therefore only discourage use of ZoneAlarm Pro. Althoug I did a clean uninstall of ZoneAlarm Pro it did not help my problem. As said a re-install of the TCP/IP stack was what helped.

I'm accepting wtrmk74's solution.

Thanks.

.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11815899
I am glad that it is fixed for you !

Sorry for the delay in response.

Take Care,
Wtrmk74
0