[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Linux Production Server

Posted on 2004-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hello,
I would to ask, whether is there any free/commercial monitoring toolkit/technology for linux production servers, allowing me to monitor running processes (daemons), freee disk space and so on.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:karelrambousek
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 11800835
do you mean just looking at it?
  http://www.webmin.com/
  http://webminstats.sourceforge.net/

or do you mean real-time monitoring all the time with alerts etc.?
  http://bb4.com/ 
  http://www.bigsister.graeff.com/
  http://www.nagios.org/
and much more ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11802211
Some good software is:

www.tripwire.com

the tripwire monitors the way your filesystem is with the files and if
you were composed you would be alerted by the changes that a hackers/cracker makes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:karelrambousek
ID: 11803301
Thanks much, nagios toolkit is really good piece of software
K
0