Solved

VPN Problems

Posted on 2004-08-14
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have had a vpn setup working very well for the last year on a windows 2000 box, I just installed exchange 2003 along with gfi mail security, after the install my vpn connection was still working then all of a sudden out of know where it stops, and hangs on verifing user name and password.  I stoped the gfi mail security service and tested again with no luck, my RDP connection works perfectly, my outlook web access works perfectly, but no vpn . Nothing has been done to the router, the ports are still being forwarded to the inside lan. I have reset the power on all devices, still the same,  any thoughts

-HynesCo
0
Comment
Question by:HynesCo
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 250 total points
ID: 11800688
howdy,

check the tcp/ip security filters

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 11801201
all 3 sections are permit all in the tcp/ip filters.

-HynesCo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 250 total points
ID: 11801400
HynesCo
If you are using L2TP with certificates, perhaps the certificate expired.


Cheers

JamesDS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 11829975
L2TP is not used, actually there are no L2TP ports configured, just using PPTP.

-HynesCo
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11832075
HynesCo
If it's just PPTP then you may as well clear out the configuration and start again. You can get a PPTP VPN configured on Windows RRAS in about 15 minutes!

Quicker than trying to figure out why it stopped in the first place.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 12328044
My Bad,
I thought I changed my email on ths site to my regular account,I dont check this account very often anymore as you can see, But to answer the statement by jamesDS, I had rebuilt the routing an remote access server nd still can not connect through PPTP, Hangs on verifiing username and password, The issue is due to the ISP that the company had changed to, There is a problem with the airband router not letting GRE Pass through.

I will award the points to JamesDS for replying
HynesCo
0