?
Solved

Japanese dvd-player in Sweden.

Posted on 2004-08-14
18
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello experts.
I have a dvd/hdd-player that I bought in Japan. Now Im going home and I would really like to bring it home with me. Will I be able to use it in Sweden?
/ee
0
Comment
Question by:evikekka
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11800446
Hi evikekka,

It sounds like your server is configured as an open relay, and that's a bad thing

You can find more info on this from http://www.ordb.org

You can find info on how to stop this from http://www.sans.org/rr/papers/19/963.pdf 

Let us know how you get on.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11800457
Oops - sorry, my last message was posted to the wrong topic.


0
 

Author Comment

by:evikekka
ID: 11800492
nan, u scared me ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11800707
The main thing you will have to check out is if there is any voltage difference, because some countries use 110V and some use 220V.  But that wont be of much hinderance as you should be able to get a converter easily.

And the only other thing is that your DVD player may be region locked to play only a particular region code DVD, so you will need to make it region free if you want to play DVDs from other regions.  But a thing to note is Japan and Europe fall in the same region code i.e 2 so you shouldnt have trouble playing DVDs bought from either places even if your DVD player is region locked.

Heres a link to make some DVD players region free.
http://www.dvdexploder.com/multihacks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:evikekka
ID: 11800780
Japan is on 110V 50Hz (60Hz in some areas) and sweden has 220V 50Hz. I have converters allready that I bougt here for use in Sweden. I have used them on other products like my digital camera and mp3-player. But that is only for a short time and there is no problem. Will I be able to conect the dvd-player 24-7 to a converter without starting a fire?  The regions is not a problem. What about tv-systems (NTSC/PAL)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11800899
Well i dont think there will be a problem even if the converter is connected for a long period of time.  Though make sure the converter is of a known brand or good quality as sometimes cheap knockouts have fake parts and are not safe for long term uses.

As for the NTSC/PAL, all the dvd players i have seen have a switch with which you can run both type of DVDs, normally both should be supported by the player.  Search for a toggle switch at the back of the dvd player.  
If it does not have that, then i dont think there is much you can do as the TV may not be able to display the different format.
But are you sure that Japan uses a different format then Sweden?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11800938
One more thing, when you check your player and even if it is 60Hz it should work with the converter as nowadays, electonic equipment are not affected by difference in cycles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evikekka
ID: 11800940
Ok, Ill look for the switch. Im not sure about the tv-systems. T be honest with you I have no idea what system sweden has. I have to google for it.

Done. Looks like Japan has NTSC and Sweden PAL. So if i dont have a switch at the back of my player then I wont be able to use it? Does that mean that the Japanese manufactures of dvd-players manufacture diferent players for diferent continents?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11800981
I dont know how the manufacturing there works, but i am sure the more renowned brands will be making players which are compatible everywhere and cheaper brands may not include the support for different formats as they may want to sell there products only in Japan.  Anyway check it out, beacuse if it doesnt have a support for different formats there may not be much you can do.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11804856
If you know the type and manufacturer of your player, and want to share it with us, maybe we can find more information about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evikekka
ID: 11806734
How stupid of me. That is a good idea.
Its a Toshiba RD-XS40.
http://www.watch.impress.co.jp/av/docs/20021022/toshiba.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:evikekka
ID: 11806759
Here is a picture of the back panel http://www.watch.impress.co.jp/av/docs/20021022/rdxs40b.jpg  It doesnt seam to have a switch for changeing tv-systems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11809711
As I can see this is an expensive dvd recorder:

"The RD-XS40, a high-end model, integrates 120GB HDD with a 156-hour capacity, and has full Internet connectivity."

I can't read kanji, and I see all the manuals available is in japanese.

Let's see: Japan/NTSC (and HDTV) - Sweden/PAL, this is true, usually there is no need for a switch to change the standard. You can test if it works with a satellite feed, searching for an european channel, most of them are PAL encoded.

The voltage is different, you have solved the problem.

Now we have another problem, the player could be locked to japanese zone, and you will loose the capability of playing european zone comercial dvd's, unless you can restore the counter. All rpcII dvd player accept 5 zone changes, and it locks at the fifth zone.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11818120
I sent toshiba an email and this is the reply:
------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for your recent e-mail to Toshiba.

The RD-XS40 has a compatibility with NTSC only.

We hope this reply is helpful to you.

Best regards,
Toshiba Digital Media Network Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------
So IMO you wont be able to do much as the player itself has a different format.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:D0uble_A
D0uble_A earned 200 total points
ID: 11818265
I found out you get converters which will be able to convert the signal for you.
I dont have much experience in using them so i dont know the quality, but you can check them out.
http://www.converters.tv/converters/ntsc/pal.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 200 total points
ID: 11820924
Lots of new tv sets can play ntsc, the problem is with the receiver only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evikekka
ID: 12004881
Sorry. I totaly forgot about this. Im back in sweden now and I dindt bring the player with me. Ill increase the points and give u guys 50 each. thanks 4 your help.
0