Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Lockout

Posted on 2004-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a web server colocated at an ISP

I connect to this box using terminal services. I just got locked out as the administrator connection got dropped (disconnected). Its a bug in win2k that it doesn't reconnect to the same session. Anyone know a way or any tools that will let me get back into it ?

Its not on a domain, its a standalone win2k server.

thanks this is urgent
0
Comment
Question by:plq
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11801392
plq

You could try using the Terminal Services Manager supplied with the ADMINPAK, but that will require ports other than 3389 open, so probably won't work.

If your server is not set to logoff disconnected sessions, then the only thing you can do is call them and request a reboot.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11802481
Hi!
What message do you get when you try to establish a terminal session?

NetoMeter
<removed by cs>
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11803192
netometer: Thanks, theres Two msgboxes:

"The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections"
and
"The system can not log you on
The system has reached its licensed logon limit
Please try again later

Please try again or consult your system administrator"

James: thanks, I've got a win2003 here somewhere so I'll see if its on that and give it a go.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11803375
I've now tried win2003 terminal services manager, it seems to only work on the lan, not on the internet.

The box is not firewalled.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 11804083
plq
Looks like you're stuck and will have to request a reboot.
You can try the shutdown command (SHUTDOWN -i) and use the IP of your box, but I bet that needs the same access as the terminal service manager. If you have no firewalling then the TS manager would probably have worked.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 11804969
Hi!
Can you try this command:

RESET SESSION sessionid /SERVER:servername

Replace sessionid with "1" and "2" and servername with the IP of your server.

NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11805233
Thanks chaps

shutdown came back with "the network path was not found". I used shutdown -f -r -m IP and also shutdown -i

There doesn't seem to be a password option so not much chance given that my local network is unrelated to the standalone server in terms of domain etc.

reset session also errors. Again there doesn't seem to be any way to get yer credentials in place first, so its going to fail on authentication

It gives "Error opening Terminal Server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 11807239
plq
To make an authenticated connection to a remote server use this command:
NET USE \\servernameORip\IPC$ * /user:servernameORip\username

and enter the password at the prompt
This will allow you to run these commands against that server while properly authenticated.

Nevertheless, you cannot solve this remotely methinks, so you will still have to request a reboot.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11807496
Thanks James, It said "the network path was not found". Maybe the firewall at this end doesn't help.

I can get a reboot in one hour anyway, so thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11808564
Thanks chaps. Its been rebooted.

Well it shows the box is well secured anyway I s'pose.

Its good to know about the shutdown, net use ipc$ and reset session commands for future ref

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11808877
plq
Welcome, glad to help

Cheers

JamesDS
0