[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XP does not see an installed hard drive, the BIOS does.

Posted on 2004-08-14
13
Medium Priority
?
2,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Maxtor 200Gig with a 120Gig partition and an 80Gig partition. I installed a Seagate 160Gig as a slave. The BIOS sees the Segate but Windows XP SP1 Pro does not see it.

Does anybody have any solutions?

0
Comment
Question by:awilson11
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11800745
right click my computer -> manage -> disk management -> and initiale,format it or something else
mero
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson11
ID: 11800871
It doesn't show up in disk management.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11800947
Are the jumpers configured correctly
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11800994
An MSKB article to look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330140
Hard Disk Does Not Appear in My Computer or in Windows Explorer

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11801023
You said that it doesn't show up in disk management, but can you access it by using Start Menu>Run>cmd> then typing the drive letter (i.e. D:)?

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/howto/ata_install_tshoot.html
http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/index_faq.html#WindowsXP
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson11
ID: 11801119
LeeTutor, the article referes to Roxio Goback, this is a brand new disk.

Also I have tried setting the jumpers using Cable select on both, then setting the 200 as Master and the 160 as slave. In each case the BIOS detects the drives but XP does not, the second (Segate 160) is not listed in the Device Manager. I tried Add Hardware but it isn't detected.


tosh9ii - neither of the articles provides any insight.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 11801192
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1050 total points
ID: 11801488
It sounds like you did everything right, maybe you need to replace the ata cord or the drive is defective.

I'm not sure you're going to like the next suggestion, but when you run into a brick wall, you should be willing to try just about anything.

Set the Seagate 160gb as the Master "WITHOUT a slave", be sure to set the jumpers correctly.  Then pop in you Windows XP CD and go thru the typical installation process, but not all of it.  Basically, you'll come upon a screen where you choose which partition to install windows.  From there, create the partitions that you want.  After you create the partitions, STOP.  Just turn off the computer and set the Maxtor up as Master and Seagate as Slave.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11802984
More info would help narrow the problem.  Here's an example of a VIA chipset not recognizing 160mb SATA drive due supposedly bad code.  If you''ll post chipset and/or mb model and drive model, might be able to narrow down further.  There may also be a firmware update for the drive as well as BIOS updates and chipset updates.


http://forums.viaarena.com/messageview.cfm?catid=20&threadid=52610&STARTPAGE=2


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 11811776
I'm agreeing with timothyfryer, if you have a 200gig being seen just fine but a 160 that isn't, you are most likely looking at a issue with the firmware on your motherboard. Even though it sees both drives there's a good chance that it's still missing something. I had the same problem with my Seagate 160 and not with my 180. Updated my firmware and never had a problem since.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11812181
http://www.killdisk.com/screenshots.htm
Following is excerpt from the user manual for killdisk available from the link above.  They say its safe.  LucF, the guy who recommended it as the accepted answer in the
EE link above, is pretty sharp.  I doubt he would recommmend it if it were dangerous or a piece of junk.  If it were me, I would go with this one.


4.7. Will I be able to use my Hard Disk Drive after Active@ KillDisk erase operation?
To be able to use HDD again you need to:

repartition HDD using standard utility like FDISK

reformat partitions using standard utility like FORMAT

reinstall Operating System using bootable CD-ROM or floppy

0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson11
ID: 11815632
tosh9iii

I am not sure if what you suggested, partially installing Windows XP on the new drive did the trick as at the same time I also replaced the ribbon cable with a brand new cable at the same time as doing what you suggested. But now it is working, so I will give you the points.
0