Solved

Needing Direct Download Link for VIA AC'97 AUDIO CONTROLLER [H] Audio XP Drivers

Posted on 2004-08-14
9
7,669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

          Since a previous post will be going in other related, but, yet independent directions, I decided to create a new post as opposed to creating a thread of questions in a single post.  I hope everyone will bare with me on this.  I should be ready to start closing several post this weekend because I have many great suggestions to keep trying out.  

          With regards to this post, I am interested in ay direct driver download link for the following:  VIA AC'97 AUDIO CONTROLLER [H] Audio XP Drivers.  The operating system is Windows XP Pro.  

          I look forward to hearing back from someone on this post.

         Thank you.

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you will need to specify your motherboard model in order to have the correct drivers

nobus
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
George,

Check here

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=328

SR
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There:

          Thanks so much for the quick replies.  I have checked out the links and found exactly what I need.  

          Great job!!!

          George
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Thanks George,

Make sure that the link we provided helped you and come back and give us a feedback whether that was the one you wanted and installing of that helped you solve the issue

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       I will do that.. thanks again.  

      George
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnvoltaire
Comment Utility


I have an installer of VIA Audio Controller '97, though
drivers of audio for WinXP isn't provided, I chose WinNT
drivers and there's no problem using them for my pc with XP.
My installer supports drivers for DOS, Win95,Win98, Win2000 and WinME.

Should you need a copy, i can mail it to you. I'll zipped all the files.
Hope this helps.

Voltaire
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Voltaire:

         Thank you so much for the kind followup on this post.  I sincerely appreciate your offer to supply the installer of VIA Audio Controller '97.  The links provided by sunray 2003 and nobus took care of this situation.  

         Thanks again for the thoughtfulness to provide further assistance.  

         Best Regards,

        George
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnvoltaire
Comment Utility
no problem...

Voltaire
0