[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Needing Direct Download Link for XP Pro Drivers for DFI Motherboard

Posted on 2004-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Everyone:  

        Since a previous post will be going in other related, but, yet independent directions, I decided to create a new post as opposed to creating a thread of questions in a single post.  I hope everyone will bare with me on this.  I should be ready to start closing several post this weekend because I have many great suggestions to keep trying out.  

         Now, to the needs of this post.  I am needing a direct download link for XP drivers for a motherboard made by the DFI Corporation.  The Motherboard Name is DFI AK74-AC/EC/EN/SC/TC/AK75-AL /
Octek Rhino KT133(B)-ASP.  The Motherboard ID is  09/15/2000-8363-686A-6A6LMD4EC-00

           Any information relating to a XP driver download for this motherboard will be deeply appreciated.

           Thanks

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11800794
Try this george

http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/124/124690.htm

Says it might work for all OS ..

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11800801
Check this too http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=26572

It would lead you to driverguide login page. I guess you can create a dummy account and get the file

SR
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 11800819
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11800857
Hi Everyone:

         I am impressed with the speedy direction everyone is giving me.  The links will prove helpful in getting a quick start on wrapping up some loose ends this weekend.  

        Thanks so much everyone.  I really can't do all of this without you.

        George
     
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11800864
hey George,

if you don't mind a question : how comes you are throwing points around like this?
just curious...

nobus
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11801316
GMartin,
>  Thanks so much everyone.  I really can't do all of this without you.


George,

The purpose of this forum is to help people who need help in getting their computer fixed.
As far as i know in my one year here and other experts , you are the most nice of all people who have asked questions and responded to experts comments.. I am always impressed by how fast you come back and give a feedback ..

Thanks
SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11801467
Hi

        Thank you for your kind and warm feedback.  It certainly made my day.

        George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11803183
Hi Nobus:

        I hope I am not misrepresenting myself to you.  If it appears I am throwing around points, I hope you will accept my apology.  My system of awarding points is based upon several different types of criteria.  First, I award points based upon speed of response.  Secondly, I award points based upon the relevance of the response to the question asked.  And, finally, and most importantly, I give most points to the expert who provides the solution which fixes the problem at hand.  

       While assigning points to experts is probably somewhat a subjective process, I try to be as fair and objective as possible.  I think everyone who participates in any post should receive some points becuase of the time and effort put forth.  And, it is for this fundamental reason, I sometimes split up points.  

       In closing, I am not sure all of this matters a whole lot.  The main thing I want to impress the most is how much I appreciate all of you guys.  Everyone has and continue to be instrumental in helping me to help others which is the very foundation upon which this forum stands.  

       Sincerely,

       George
         
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11803273
Thanks George for being so clear, and no need for an apology. I was merely thinking along the following line : could it be a test from EE or something like that? Because you ask a lot of questions, and award many points. Howevere, nothing wrong with that

best regards, and i hope to be of help to you again

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11804878
Hi Nobus:

         Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to explain myself.  And, the reason for so many questions relates to the fact I help many people.  Needless to say, all of you guys on EE are instrumental in this as well, thus, making a big difference.  See many of the people I help are individuals like single moms with children, disabled people, etc. who can not afford the quality services of a technician.  As such, I step in, armed with the tips and knowledge obtained from this forum, to make sure these individuals are not ignored.  I think quality service within any sector of society should not be solely based upon a person's ability to afford it.  

        In any case, I am sure that is more explanation than you wanted.  Nevertheless, I appreciated you guys and what you do.  I feel privilaged to be a part of this forum.  It makes a huge difference to so many people.

        Thanks again.

        George
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11807475
I appreciate your explanation, and want to add one more thing : even without points, i think the EE's will help you as much as they do now

thanks again

nobus

0