Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when External floppy drive mac hangs

Posted on 2004-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi,

When i connected external floppy drive mackintosh G3 hangs(like it takes lot of time to startup)???
why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:sainavya1215
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11801856
What sort of external floppy drive? Connected how? SCSI? USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sainavya1215
ID: 11804133
I connected external floopy drive to the USB of mac g3
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11804280
Is there a floppy in it when you boot up? What brand of floppy drive?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sainavya1215
ID: 11804473
No theres no floppy........brand I am not sure have to check out though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
patgmac earned 600 total points
ID: 11811428
It is pretty common for a USB device to hinder startup for no apparent reason. It is usually the device misbehaving. There are 2 possible workarounds to this issue. First obviously would be to disconnect the device when you start your Mac, then connect it after it has booted. The second workaround is to connect the device (floppy) to a powered USB hub, but this doesn't work in every case so I wouldn't run out and buy one if you don't need one.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idarmadi
idarmadi earned 400 total points
ID: 11827710
Sainavya,

Did you plug the USB floppy drive to the USB port behind your G3, or USB port on your Macintosh Keyboard?

Try to plug the USB floopy drive to the USB port that attached on the machine, not the one on the keyboard.
If you did and it didn't work, try switcing the USB port with the one that was being used by the keyboard.

Good luck.
0