[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ATI AIW 8500 - problem

Posted on 2004-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Running Windows XP Pro. DEcided to try an ATI AIW 8500DV to see what it was like as a capture card. Uninstalled my existing ATI 9200SE in DEvice manager and add/remove programs. Installed the new card (had already downloaded the catalyst drivers from the ATI site. The problem:

When I boot normally the PC displays the usual screens (RAM check, IDE drives etc), then Iget the initial XP splash screen, then the display goes blank, and the pc reboots after a few minutes ad infinitum.

I can boot into safe mode (with networking) fine (and change the resolution etc). I've tried uninstalling the ATI drivers, and installing the default VGA drivers, no joy, as soon as boot normaly, display goes dead and PC reboots after a few minutes.

Any ideas anyone ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:p_kiernan
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11801046
Hello p_kiernan =)

Im not sure if u have done or not yet, as u have not mentioned it....
take out the new card and put the old one back.... if it solves the problem then the new card is not compatible with ur motherboard or either the card is bad itself !!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 11801671
I recommend a different Catalyst version - some are stable, and some are not.  I use 4.3 with a 9500.
0