[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE and icon

Posted on 2004-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Don't know from when, I got a stange icon in my desktop. Its property shows
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE linking to a site
How to remove it?


0
Comment
Question by:daveask
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11800982
Try with Ad-Aware, it is one of the best's spyware removers, it will do the job.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11801035
It's probably just a shortcut you accidentally created, what does it look like?

You probably can just delete it.

what happens when you double click on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveask
ID: 11801399
I have tried AdpAware 6.0.
I deleted that and it comes back when I open my PC....I don't want to double click it:(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 360 total points
ID: 11801436

Try downloading these software and scan your drive for Adware and/or Spyware.

Ad-aware SE Personal Edition
http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html?part=69274&subj=dlpage&tag=button

Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.3
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022-10289035.html?tag=lst-0-1

SpywareBlaster is to help prevent spyware from being installed on your computer.
SpywareBlaster 3.2
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 11801726
If that doesn't help, you could try running the system file checker:

sfc /scannow
0