Solved

Complet TEdit replacement vcl cooperation

Posted on 2004-08-14
15
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Maybe isn't the right place where to post this topic , but here I can find the best Delphi experts.

I started to write a new TEdit that completly replace the standard one. This will let the developer to have FULL access to the vcl ( can do anything what you need or can be modified very easy for different functions ).  At this moment I write 70% from the code. Is flicker free and antialiased. I will add ( very easy )  background images and alpha blending - I have already the code write from an old component. The only thing that most be done now is the text selection part. Can you give me a hand ?

Let a message here if interested you.
I intend to create a site where to co-operate to create this component and maybe to extend it to all TWinControl ( combo ... )
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 200 total points
ID: 11802020
Hi ginsonic,
I am interested in this business  :-))
Emil
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11804440
Glad to hear this Emil :)

I prepared a website for this:

http://construiesc.ro/fullWEB/

Still in construction. Tommorow I will upload the files. You must register before download the source code. Hope to not be a problem. I wish to know who get the code. In same time as member you can use the forums , private messages to can communicate with the team.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 150 total points
ID: 11807744
I wrote customer selection for ListView and the case was like this:

  TGinSonicEdit = class(TWinControl)
  ...
  private
    MouseDownForSelection   : Boolean;
  public
  end;

  OnMouseDown you set MouseDownForSelection = True;
  OnMouseUp you release it back to False;

  The last thing you have to do is OnMouseMove. You check if (MouseDownForSelection = True) which mean that the mouse is down for selection - then you have to draw the selection.

  of course in these mouse events you have to check if Button = mbLeft...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11809912
Ivanov_G, you don't understood my request. I think I'm good enough to write any kind of VCL. My problem is the TIME. I don't have time enough and in sime time I think that more people are involved into a project more stableand bugs free will be the final release.

And is more funny to co-operate :)

Nick

P.S. esoftbg, try in next 15 minutes to get the code from my site. Is in TEAM category.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11810023
Thanks Nik,
I will try to download the code  :~))
Emil
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11810198
Online now:)
The archive password is in your private message inbox.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11810840
It's a fantastic component !
Is there bugs ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11813694
How I know on this moment is bugs free. Glad to think that this component will be usefully.

I protected the archive with a password just untill will be a good first release version. After that a full freeware version will be available. I intend to create replacement or improved version for all standard vcls.

The next step is selection ( keyboard using for first stage and mouse selection next ). For begining a standard algorithm. After that to let the user to select the selection color, to add a bitmaped selection, an alpha blending ... :)

I suggest to use my site forum for next messages.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11813701
We ( ginsonic & esoftbg ) wait any programmer interested to this area!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DragonSlayer
DragonSlayer earned 150 total points
ID: 11828556
Me Me Me!


DragonSlayer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11828612
DragonSlayer,

Welcome, welcome, welcome !

Emil
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 11828635
Haven't been chatting wif u guys for quite a while huh :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11830225
DragonSlayer welcome on board :) Read your private message from site to get the password for archive. Just send it.

After that I wait all you on forums. See you ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11915143
Thanks for comments. Look like the project co-operation is dead from start. I will finish alone :(
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11984065
The keyboard seletion was done!
0