Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting IGRP to work

Posted on 2004-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I used to have RIP (w/ default routes entered) and everything worked great. I have disabled RIP and I am now trying IGRP and running into some problems.

Here is my network schematic:  http://mvpbaseball.cc/post.jpg

--I am running RIP on my cable router (192.168.1.1). Built in by default, I cant turn it off

--I am running IGRP on router 2501a and 2501b.

--I have a default route entered in 2501 a of 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 . Without this entered, 2501a could not ping WAN

--I have a default route entered in 2501b of 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.5.

The problem is with router 2501b. I cannot ping the cable router from router 2501b. Any ideas?

Here is the sh ip ro of 2501b:


RouterB#sh ip ro
Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
       i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
       * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
       P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 192.168.0.5 to network 0.0.0.0

     192.168.0.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
C       192.168.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0
C       192.168.0.5/32 is directly connected, Serial0
I    192.168.1.0/24 [100/8576] via 192.168.0.5, 00:00:08, Serial0
C    192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.0.5



0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11802259
The cable router doesn't have a route to the 192.168.0.0 network. Back when you were running RIP, it learned it through 2501A.

Solutions:

Add a default route to the Cable Router for the 192.168.0.0 and 192.168.2.0 network

or

Redistribute the IGRP routes into RIP at the 2501A.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11802287
My cable router is having a fit about static routes. Currently it isnt keeping any in its table for some reason.


Please elaborate on Redistribution of the IGRP routes into RIP. I have heard about this, but have never really been told what it entails.


ps: My cable router only supports RIP. Not IGRP, is this going to be a problem?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 11802528
On the 2501A:

Router#config t
Router(config)#router rip
Router(config-router)#network 192.168.1.0
Router(config-router)#redist igrp <as#>

Since you're using default routes on both Cisco's, you won't need to redistribute the rip routes into igrp.

-Don
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11802799
Check this out:

I've been experimenting all night. And I've found, I can only get my network fully operational when I am using RIP and default routes. Anything less WILL NOT work

 I tried IGRP (removed rip and default routes first) and it didnt work. So I put the default routes back and it still didnt work. Problem being , network 192.168.2.0 couldnt ping the WAN. Any ideas?

Do they even use IGRP in companies ? Or do they use mostly OSPF nowadays?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11802816
Also, I tried IGRP and RIP together. Caused some conflicts. As soon as I disabled IGRP everything worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11803423
What version oif the iOS are you running. 12.2 has trouble doing IGPR to RIP.
Try using EIGPP.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11804211
"Do they even use IGRP in companies ? Or do they use mostly OSPF nowadays?"

Fewer and fewer. Cisco will stop supporting IGRP in upcoming IOS versions. I think I heard 12.3.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11804241
You're right. Just checked. EIGRP took over in 12.3
0