Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a Calendar Report

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Basically I am trying to create a review schedule for an art department.  I have a table with a lot of information including a "Date For Review" field.  I want to display the following fields based on a given job "Job Number", "Product", "Customer Territory", "Collateral Type", and "Publication"  in a calendar type report. I would like to be able to display multiple jobs for a given day as well as show days that have nothing due.
0
Comment
Question by:centrixdental
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11802168
I was hesitant to offer any advice on this one, as I thought someone else could probably offer a suggestion that would be more "professional" as the only way I can think of to do this would be to create a list of all dates in the month that you want in your report. The most dynamic way to do this that I know of is to create a table that contains 31 records with a text field containing a number (from 1 to 31). then create a query that creates dates out of the number of the month you want to view as well as the day from the text field and the year. You can then link your table to this to get a list of all jobs for the calendar period desired.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 1000 total points
ID: 11802723
I asked a similar Q last year to get some toher expert inout, see the sol~n here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20834483.html

Dave
0