Solved

recovering accounts and rules from another HDD?

Posted on 2004-08-14
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Win XP. with Outlook XP. I'm trying to recover my accounts and email rules from another HDD. I managed to get pts files. But i'm missing accounts and e-mail rules. Is that possibble?
0
Comment
Question by:highone2k
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 11801336
Check this

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11801342
Outlook rules are stored as *.rwz.
Search for them and take a backup

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11801349
Hi highone2k,

You can use the XP Files and Settings Transfer Wizard. This will get your account settings and rules.
See here for details.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/mgrtfset.mspx

God Bless
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:highone2k
ID: 11802534
uhmm i've just formatted the old drive an hour ago.. so i don't need it anymore.. well but i'd could still accept answers :o
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11802575
That would be nice :)

Good luck and God Bless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:highone2k
ID: 11805532
all right i've still problems.. like yeah with *.pst files i can see all my emails and address book. But i can't send email from my address book.. ohh wait and i get user.wab file from old.. Now with these ingredients, could we solve my problem?
0