Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compatible game controller

Posted on 2004-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hiya, can anyone tell me which game controller is compatible with all, or most, games? I've tried finding out but I can't find an answer to this specific question. If I go to a games manufacturer's website it might tell me which controller a specific game is compatible with and I don't want to keep on having to buy a controller for every game I get.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:rizzypizzy
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11801594
The ones that are most compatible are the ones that let you load in a preset configuration for the individual game.  The Gravis Phoenix is an example of one: http://www.gravis.com/support/sup_1058.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11802261
www.saitekusa.com
good stuff also...T
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11802631
Welcome to the world of games if you can find one let me know I have been looking for about 5 years LOL. I have a Gravis Gamepad and a Saitek joystick plays most but not all. Now I have gotten used to the keyboard and mouse the best ones out. I was reluctant to learn on the keyboard but I asked all of the top players what they use and that is it. Optical mouse and Keyboard with an occasional joystick for flying games.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11803271
get dual optical mouse for more precision when you do fps game :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 11804183
for general use you can't go wrong with a microsoft Sidewinder gamepad, but then again, i'm a little biased becuase i loved using it when playing FIFA 99 with my pals (used to be you could hook them all up by daisy chaining into each controller).
It has a few less buttons than some of the others, but it's fully compatable, and configurable with just about any game.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rizzypizzy
ID: 11804259
Does it also depend on the game? I mean, are there games that won't let you use a controller?
The other rason I wanted a controller was because of the dual analog thing on playstation controllers. In today's games it's much easier to move around with that than using the four directional buttons on the keyboard.
I've checked the ones you people have mentioned and now I'm going to check which ones are available in the UK.
0