Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Domain Controller and Terminal Service Remote Client Login

Posted on 2004-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have setup a 2003 Server which was running Terminal Services, I setup Domain Controller recently and now when remote users attempt to login they recieve the error "The local policy of this system does not allow you to log on interactively"  I only have this problem with remote users, any administrative user can log on with out issues.  All users are allowed to log on locally in the ADUC, and I can't pinpoint where the difference is between the two groups aside from one being admin.  Can someone please help direct me to where I can find the difference in the groups as to why the remote users can not log on.
0
Comment
Question by:goffer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11801926
The difference is that administrators are allowed to log on to servers and users aren't by default.
You could edit the default domain policy.
In the console tree, click Security Settings.
To edit an Audit Policy, a User Right Assignment, or Security Options, click Local Policies.
Double-click the User right assignment security setting in the details pane.
Modify the security setting, "log on locally" and then click OK.


good luck
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11802079
The default domain policy won't help anything in this case; this only affects member servers and workstations.
You need to edit the default *domain* *controller* security policy (among the other management tools) and give the appropriate user group the right to log on locally.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11805403
sorry for the typo ...it is the default domain controller policy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11806371
You can also add the users to the Remote Desktop Users group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goffer
ID: 11806712
Once again, please forgive my ignorance, but once I'm in the default domain controller policy and I click to edit it, how do I set the user group to log on locally.  There are options to change "Software Settings", "Windows settings", and "Administrative Templates" but I see no place to change any other settings.  Also they are already members of the Remote Desktop Users group.  I appreciate the advice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11806761
Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Local Policies, User Rights Assignment
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 1000 total points
ID: 11806766
Computer configuration
Windows settings
Security settings
Local Policies
Double-click the User right assignment security setting in the details pane.
Modify the security setting, "log on locally" and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goffer
ID: 11813399
Thank you very much, unfortunately I'm not versed at all in any server OS and my boss that usually handles all those type things resigned two weeks ago.  I greatly appreciate the help!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11827306
No problem
Glad to help
0