Solved

S Video on laptop

Posted on 2004-08-14
11
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey experts

I got myself an S-video to scart lead, plugged it into the appropriate places and turned on my laptop (Centrino, Samsung, about 4 months old.  Windows XP Pro)  i turned on the TV and it was in black and white!  i went through all the options on the computer, tried all the PAL settings (im in UK) and they were all black and white.

I have tried it with another TV and... still the same, so i have ruled out TV fault

Any thoughts or if you want more info, just ask

Thanks experts

Cof
0
Comment
Question by:cofneverlivetotell
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 50 total points
ID: 11801762
Hi cofneverlivetotell,
> S-video to scart
 
I am not an expert in this area at all but I did find this note that may help you.

 Some TVs have a menu option or a switch on the
back to enable s-video over SCART. Many TVs do not support s-video over
scart at all. It's not part of the original scart standard, there are no
pins left to do it, so some of the existing pins have to be swapped
over. The s-video "luminance" (brightness) signal goes in on the
composite video input, which is why you see a black and white picture if
the SCART is not configured for s-video.


God Bless
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 11801786
Oh, hi again (remember me :P)

Im having a look for the manual now, ill post in a few minutes
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11801836
I think you need a special adapter when using SCART and s-video:
http://www.svideo.com/svideoscart.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 11801900
I am using
http://www.maplin.co.uk/products/module.asp?CartID=04081422273316&moduleno=13398

this seems to be the same as the one featured on that site callandor

As for the switch, there isnt one and i cant find anything about it in the manual

Cof
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11801907
As I said I am in no way an expert on this subject matter. Here is  a link to a site that may have a converter for you

http://www.svideo.com/svideoscart.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 11801917
lol, look up to Callandor's post

cof
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11801933
Doh! guess I should start reading before posting.

Good luck and God  Bless.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 11801962
Lol, no problem

Right, ive been lookin around in my trusty Maplin catalogue, and found this : http://www.maplin.co.uk/products/module.asp?CartID=04081019591886&moduleno=35258

that has S-video and composite outs, so if i was to use the composite out with some kind of Composite to scart adapter like : http://www.maplin.co.uk/products/module.asp?CartID=04081019591886&moduleno=11961

do you think that would work, because its using a composite video input instead of S-video?

Cof
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11801975
Looks like it would work  but don't hold me to that! ;}

God Bless

Gary
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 11802007
Meh, not enough cash... ill just watch them on a PC until i can get a dvd writer and remove the region codes

Thanks alot for your help (in all 3 questions tonight :P)

Cof
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sakalk
ID: 11940094
Hi,
I use S-Video to Scart and no problems at all. Just make sure you use Scart directly connected to TV (Not via any adoptors like multi scard adaptors), Then select s-video in TV. It works fine, you can adjust the PAl settings on computer but it only changes the colours size and so on.
Cheers
0