Solved

finding network card

Posted on 2004-08-14
19
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi,

i've just finished installing debian and i am having trouble setting up the network card....

Is there a way to autodetect it and all the settings?

I really dont know much about the card, except that its onboard, and its an intel....  
so if anyone can tell me how to set this up it would be great...

Thanks in advance
11ods
0
Comment
Question by:11ods
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
I'd have expected debian to automatically detect all the ethernet cards in the system.

Typing:

ifconfig {enter}


will confirm that for you.

You can then configure the ethernet card (probably eth0) by using the ifconfig command with various additional parameters.

man ifconfig

for full details.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
Comment Utility
addition, use:

ifconfig -a

This will printout non-configured cards as well.

if you get no eth0 then your card was not detected automatically. do a lspci -v|less and look through the output of that command, post the lines concerning the ethernet card here and we will have a further look
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
Hi,

thanks for the quick replies..

i did not get any eth0 when using ifconfig -a,

and when using lspci -v|less i got:

Ethernet controller: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 1039 (rev 82)
Subsystem: Intel Corp.: Unkown device 3011
Flags: bus master, medium devel, latency 32, IRQ 11
Memory at ff8ff000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable)
I/O parts at dc00
Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
Comment Utility
It appears that you are using a somewhat older version of Debian, could you please give me the output of:

uname -a
lspci -V

I ask because the support for the network card (8086:1039 = intel etherexpress pro 100) was included somewhere during 2002..

You can try the following:
become root (su -)
modprobe eepro100

and then do another ifconfig -a

let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
I think you're right there de2Zotjes,

uname -a
Linux Debian 2.2.20 #1 Sat Apr 20 11:45:28 EST 2002 i686 unknown


...
but otherwise, modprobe eepro100 gives me:

/lib/modules/2.2.20/net/eepro100.o: init module: device or resource busy.
Hint: insmod errors caused by incorrect module parameters including IO or IRQ parameters.

lspci -v basically gives me a list of all my hardware .. all intel.. and all "unknown".

so do i download an upgrade or redownload the iso's and reinstall  ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
Comment Utility
to bring up your network card do:

/sbin/ifconfig eth0 up

then do /sbin/ifconfig and see if eth0 appears

then assign it and IP, netmask and broadcast address:

/sbin/ifconfig 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255

and your network card is ready.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:w00pie
Comment Utility
I've found on my debian machines on newer intel boards they don't like the precompiled module.  I prefir to have it integrated into kernel, but the kernel Device you want if you recompile it is
EtherExpressPro/100 support (eepro100, original Becker driver)  in 2.4.26   that should be it unless you have a gigabit onboard then its the only gigabit one in the list in Ethernet 1000mb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
Comment Utility
I would download a kernel upgrade, get the latest in the 2.4 series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
Hi,

xDamox, that didnt work...

i downloaded a kernel upgrade, but i have no means of 'putting' it on my debian mechine.

the box wont read my cd rom drive, wont read the network card ... nothing.

any suggestions?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
just a thought:

i'm currently running Knoppix (the live linux on cd)

working out perfectly. reads drivers.. etc..

(but not exactly what i need for a server enviornment.)

can i upgrade the debian kernel externally using knoppix ?

some instructions would be good if yes :)

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you could well use Knoppix to get the debs over from wherever you put 'em and ontothe hdd... Just a matter of mounting a partition, configuring the NIC (if not already configured for you, just k->knoppix->Network->configure Network card:-)... and use whatever method you like after that (ftp perhaps).

But seriously, are you very attached to the old Debian install? One fun way to install a Debian system is by using the knoppix-installer;-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
no i'm not attached !

where do i find the installer?? :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Start a root shell (in knoppix... K->KNOPPIX->Root shell), and type
knoppix-installer<Enter>
at the prompt;-).
Take a look at http://www.knoppix.net if the script fails for you, there should be some nice info on how to do it manually in such a case.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
looks like it worked :)

glenn, looks like points are yours,

but just 2 more quick questions...

1) i used to be able to see the other partitions hd5,hd6,hd7 on my knoppix desktop,
 but after the install, they are not there. i tried reaching them via mnt/hd5, but it seems to be empty...

i didnt format them during install..  so how do i reach them?

2) after this install, i'm not quite clear on what i'm even running :P   ... Knoppix or debian?
if  I install the server packages (apache, mysql,sendmail etc etc) off the debian cd, would this knoppix/debian installed enviornment be safe to run a complete server on?

Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
increased points for the extra questions.

only fair
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
1.
If they still are there (check with "fdisk -l") you can mount them easily with "mount /dev/hdXY /mnt/hdXY" ... Then the usual:-).

2.
Well, a "knoppixy debian" might be a nice name for it:-).
I wouldn't use the stale Debian CDs, rather the "apt-get" facilities...
And for most (if not all) you mention, there's no need to install anything... It's already there;-). To start apache just do
/etc/init.d/apache start
... for something more permanent, you should be able to just run the K->System->SysV Init editor (ksysv.... this needs root privs).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
... continuing 2, after (re-)discovering why I don't like ksysv:-)

Better use (as root)
update-rc.d apache defaults
update-rc.d mysql defaults
... etc (the "sendmail" prgm is for smail... perhaps not what you want;)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
Comment Utility
well,

thanks Glenn!

I got the drives i needed...

downloaded and installed apache

but i dont think all the server default packages(apache/mysql/etc) came installed (or even distributed with knoppix..?)

so i'm off to set them all up

thanks again       !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Well.... On my copy, as noted above, most were:-).
It's been a some months since I last did this myself, so... all things being mutable:-):-)

Best of luck!

-- Glenn
0