Solved

Upgrading motherboard

Posted on 2004-08-14
12
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Sony VAIO model PCV-RX580. The mobo only supports 512 SDRAM on 2 DIMM slots. Is anyone familiar with what I would have to do to upgrade this to, say 1GB DDR.
0
Comment
Question by:shrkillr
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11801893
Personally , I have not tried doing
But this can be a could start

http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,103811,00.asp

http://www.pctechguide.com/tutorials/MBoard1.htm

I would think anything specific about upgrading should be asked for experts to help you better.

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrkillr
ID: 11801919
Actually, I may have misled you. I want to know if I there's a different mobo that I can use in the same case, that would support higher, and faster, RAM. Maybe this really is a question for Sony.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11801924
shrkillr,
> Maybe this really is a question for Sony.

Probably so. I have talked many times with Sony support regarding some technical issues for my laptop. Never asked them specifically advise for upgrading machines. Hence cannot guarantee how much support you can get but it would be worth asking them .

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shrkillr
ID: 11801939
I'll contact Sony and see what, if anything, they say. In the meantime, I'll keep the question open and see if there are any ideas. I'm willing to swap out the case too, if need be. Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11802320
Unfortunately Sony's machines are really not too easily upgraded.  I've seen/rebuilt about 15 sony machines in the past 2 years.  I have to say most of the more recent machines are not.  Power supplies are not large enough, and the way the power supplies fit inside the case are not the standard ATX or mATX standards.  Secondly the room inside a sony for most of them are not very roomy at all.  they are generally mATX style boards, the boards may fit, however the power supply is still going to be the issue.  Can you list the model or specs of your machine?
Also realize if you are upgrading or changing out your motherboard, and if you want to continue to use the 512mb of Sdram you have currently, and the processor...You will need to get a board that supports both.

Another thing to think about is the windows OS that is installed, if you are using win2k or windows XP, you may need to repair your windows and may have to reactivate it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11802332
Duh...never mind, you posted the model number already:
Processor Manufacturer  Intel
 
Processor Type  Pentium 4
 
Processor Speed  1.8 GHz
 
Max Qty.  1
 
Processor Upgradability  Upgradable
Motherboard
Bus Speed  400 MHz
 
Video Output Interface  AGP 4x
Memory
Installed RAM  512 MB
 
RAM Technology  SDRAM
 
Max Supported RAM  512 MB
 
Installed Video Memory  32 MB
Hard Drive
Hard Drive Capacity  80 GB
 
Hard Drive Interface  DMA/ATA-100 (Ultra)
CD / DVD
Optical Drive Type  DVD-RW
 
Optical Drive Write Speed  2x
 
Optical Drive ReWrite Speed  1x
Other Drives
Floppy Drive  3.5" 1.44 MB floppy
Audio / Video
Audio Output Type  Sound Card
 
Max. Video Resolution  1600 x 1200
Modem
Modem Type  Fax / modem
Networking
Networking Type  Network Adapter
 
Data Link Protocol  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

That system is one of the smaller Sony machines.  using a mATX motherboard.  However the power supply is not going to be easily replaced.  Since it does mount differently.  
I am also not 100% positive a mATX board will fit.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11802340
I would suggest going a different route.  Get a new case, (at my store they run about 25 bux minimum with a 300 watt PSU.) and motherboard, and move the working parts from the sony over to the new case.
And you'd be set.  You'd probably spend about 200 bux or so between the case and board.  Most P4 boards that are current do not support Sdram.....So just something to think about.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shrkillr
ID: 11804311
Yes, I had already thought about starting from scratch and purchasing a new case and motherboard. I'm just wondering if all the hardware such as cd and dvd burners, floppy with 1394, and flash card reader are going to easily fit in the bay slots.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 11807081
The prob you will have is with the floppy/1394/flash card reader.  The 1394 and flash card reader are either connected to a PCI card on the SONY Motherboard, or they are plugged straight in to the motherboard.  Also if you notice, the faceplate of the FDD/1394/FCR are permanently fixed to the case.  So without any major cutting, no you probably wont be able to take those out and make it look nice in the new case.  

However CD/DVD/HDD and most if not all PCI and AGP cards can come out and should function almost flawlessly with the new system.  Also one thing....the Cd/DVD type drives will come out, but the faceplates of the sony's drives are sometimes cosmetically set up for Sony....and not anything else...Again without any proper adjustments (cutting painting or anything like that) the drives may not look nice with the new case.  But should work as they should be IDE devices and such.



0
 

Author Comment

by:shrkillr
ID: 11816264
This is getting to be harder than I thought. I just got an email response from Asus, which manufactured the mobo specifically for Sony, and they told me to contact Sony; because that board is made only for that model. I sent an email yesterday to Sony, but they haven't responded. I can't believe that there's no hope for this problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11817453
Well unfortunately, it's almost like asking to put a new honda engine in a Hyundai.  Would cost you more to do that than to actually buy a honda, and to refit and rehose everything etc.  
Memory card readers and 1394 cards are not immensly expensive....memory card can be found for 15 bux and would probably do a bit more than your sony one, and the firewire 2 port cards are around 30 bux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrkillr
ID: 11918875
I decided to just start from scratch and build a new computer, using the hardware that will fit and purchasing the ones that didn't. Thanks for your replies.
0