?
Solved

No video stream from internet

Posted on 2004-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Nvidia tnt2 AGP 64MB card that works absolutely fine.......except when trying to view video streaming from the internet, then it either opens a window with nothing but computer gobble-de-gook or a black screen. Can anyone help me??
0
Comment
Question by:RonHum
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 11801972
The problem is probably not your hardware.

What site are you accessing and please describe " gobble-de-gook".
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11802076
Hello RonHum =)

what player are u using for viewing these streaming videos..... coz e.g if u are trying to veiw .rm(real media) files, and dont have real player, then WMP tries to open them,,,,, and will get freeze... coz WMP doesn't support .rm files =|

Also what OS are u running :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 450 total points
ID: 11802624
Download the codecs and updates from windows update. For windows media 9.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RonHum
ID: 11802965
I have an athlon 800mhz system with 512mb ram running win98se. the internet connnection is via a nic 10/100 card connected directly to a cable modem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 450 total points
ID: 11802974
Is this problem only occured in one site ?
If that is, then the problem is with server side :)

If it's not, then you haven't installed your player / codec properly.
.rm --> real media
.asf --> media player
etc etc
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 11803487
RonHum,

I think the whole problem can be resolved if you would just answer the question I posed at the top.  What URL are you accessing?
From that we should be able to determine the required player and codec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonHum
ID: 11804676
The problem occurs on any url and gobble-de-gook is a window filled with compute code and nothing else. I am going to try to reload media player 9 and codecs later today and see if that resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11804933
>> coz WMP doesn't support .rm files =|

You actually can play .RM files with Windows Media Player, this surprised me the first time I did it :-)

>> The problem occurs on any url and gobble-de-gook is a window filled with compute code
>> and nothing else.

Could you maybe take a screenshot of this?

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11804948
then u must have installed some extra codecs for WMP.... coz im running the standard version of WMP, and when i try to play any real media file, no matter audio or vode, i get an error stating that WMP doesn't support this file format !!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 600 total points
ID: 11806369
I haven't installed any codecs that are supposed to be geared to RealMedia files, aside from RealOne Player (although installing the player was not a choice, it was a requirement... I would never "choose" to install RealNetworks products).

However, thank you for mentioning that... It made me remember something that may help the questioner:

You can install the Nimo Codec Pack, which includes tons of popular codecs for the majority of all video types.

http://nimo.titanesk.com/modules/freecontent/index.php?id=1

I would recommend Build 8.

-Burbble
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GlennT
ID: 11813415
Hi,
What browser are you using??
Sometimes you get the "page full of code" in Mozilla when it doesnt know how to handle it.
Have you tried updating your browser??
Cheers,
Glenn.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11861975
Looks like you got it solved, glad I could help.

Did installing the Nimo Codec Pack fix the problem?

Thanks for the points.

-Burbble
0