Solved

Windows Xp pro slow login on win2k Domain server

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need step by step help. I have bought a new HP pavilion a656x with XP pro. I also just loaded a win2k server with clean install. I have one win2k pro and have no problems with logins. Xp pro very slow to login... I have spent hours reading and trying everything that people have been saying but just wasting my time... I need professional help and some computer help too. :)

Is there any one out there that will walk me through setup, if I need to setup DNS, Wins or AD please give me step by step.

My server is called www.testserver.com and the address is 192.168.50.253.

First the server setup

Then XP pro setup using static ip address 192.168.xx.6.

I hope this is enough info to get started...


PLEASE ONLY PROFESSIONALS REPLY.
0
Comment
Question by:newwavedigital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 11803780
I dare to say that your DNS settings are incorrect (assuming dcpromo went through as it should). During dcpromo, the wizard should have installed DNS as well.
The correct DNS setup in short (assuming the .253 server is your DC/DNS, and it's the only one):
On your DC/DNS, make sure the DNS settings in the TCP/IP properties point to itself (192.168.50.253, NOT 127.0.0.1!) *only*; no secondary DNS server.
The same is valid for all of your domain members: set only the primary DNS, pointing to 192.168.50.253; no secondary DNS server.
That makes sure your internal lookups work correctly.
For internet access, do the following:
Start the DNS manager, add your DNS server (if it isn't already listed). Go to the forward lookup zones and check if the root zone (a single dot, ".") is present. If so, delete it. Right-click your DNS server in the DNS MMC, choose "Properties". Go to the forwarders tab, enter your ISP's DNS server(s) here. The forwarders entry is the *only* place in your domain where external DNS servers come into play; nowhere else.
In addition, make sure that Dynamic Updates are allowed on your DNS server; that's in the DNS Properties, too.
It's not a bad idea either to create a reverse lookup zone as well while you're at it; the dcpromo wizard doesn't do this.
Right-click the DNS server, select "New zone", choose "Reverse", make it primary, enter "192.168.50" when it asks for the subnet. Enable Dynamic Updates for the new zone.
Then under services, stop and re-start the Netlogon service.
Open a command prompt and enter "ipconfig /registerdns".
Verify (see KB article below) that the SRV records in your DNS have been created correctly, and that the DC has registered its host name and IP address in DNS.
Your XP machine should now logon immediately.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237675

Troubleshooting Common Active Directory Setup Issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708

DCDiag and NetDiag in Windows 2000 Facilitate Domain Join and DC Creation
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=265706

Do not install the Support Tools from your installation CD, some tools were updates by the Service Packs. Here's the current version:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11805357
Professional help ?  Does that mean we get paid ?  :P
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11805366
Try this reg fix... there is a known issue with XP > W2K Server speed that this fixes, to do with SMB sizes:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321169
0