Solved

Server 2003 Small business server:  DHCP server fails to service clients on restart...

Posted on 2004-08-14
9
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,
Wierd DHCP problem on a new Windows Server 2003 install on new Dell equipment.  The lan consists of 10/100 switch, 3 xp pro clients and the server at the moment, all of which are brand new equipment and other test have shown they operate absolutely normal with static ip's assigned.

The server will begin dishing out IPs if I ...
1) delete all scopes
2) stop DCHP service
3) change the subnet assigned to the server's only NIC to a subnet NEVER TRIED BEFORE
4) restart the DHCP service
5) authorize the DCHP server
6) add a new scope on the new subnet and activate it

If I reboot the server, with no other changes, it will not hand out IPs when it comes back up.
If, after I reboot, I change the subnet to a totally new one (not yet tried), it will service clients.  
If I try going back to a previously tried subnet, it will not work.

I've tried manipulating scope options in a variety of ways on different attempts of resolving the issue.  The issue occurs whether there are any scope options set or not.

My desired setting includes only a single scope of 192.168.0.x with router, gateway, wins, and DNS entries for options.

For reference, DNS server has not been changed from original configuration when W2003 was setup.

This behavior also kills the "http://companyweb" site.  I may bring that up in a different thread.

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:colepc
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 200 total points
ID: 11803349
I had a similar issue with a call centre that i built last week, all IT protocol on all dell workstations 50 of them stops all of a suddnen, ie i can not ping after successfull pinging

what i tried and worked was to stop all workstations netwrok card power management through the netcard properties


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 11803915
I think I found the key to this problem, but it's still a mystery as to why its happening and how to fix it.

If the DHCP Server service is restared on the server, an entry is created in the system error log.  That error says...

Event ID: 1041
Source:  DHCP server
Description: The DHCP service is not servicing any clients because none of the active network interfaces have statically configured IP adresses or there are no active interfaces.

I've installed a new NIC and it behaves the same way.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 11804038
yes i had the same issue, when the card is stopped by power managemnt the ip address will be released, it seems the power managment for the new netcards is the cause, unless you used a very old one

cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 200 total points
ID: 11804914
Configure the nic with a static ip, in the same network as the dhcp scope, but outside the scope.

As your scope is 192.168.0.x, what I mean is:

dhcp server ip address 192.168.0.1

scope 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.254

or you may exclude other addresses for routers, printers, other servers. Usually the recommendation is to leave lower addresses for servers, and upper addresses for router or other equipment whith management, like in this example:

192.168.0.1 - DNS, DHCP, DC
192.168.0.2 - Database server
192.168.0.10-192.168.0.240 DHCP scope
192.168.0.241-Network printer (printer with nic)
192.168.0.253-Switch with management
192.168.0.254-Router

You can use this example for your network.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:nazirahmed
nazirahmed earned 100 total points
ID: 11805250
Hi.
just a long shot. uninstall dhcp, restart, make sure your lan interface has static ip(i know sound silly) try running netsh on windows 2003 server netsh dump >filename or path\filename, reboot, reinstall dhcp and configure the scopes again. As you dont have many clients, run the same command on them and reboot them. the event id you posted is for a machine with non static ip on a dhcp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 11806909
thanks for your help guys.  The problem got wierder and wierder.  The bindings in the advanced properties of the DHCP server would not "retain" the setting on the selected interface.  Some MVP folks on microsoft.newsgroups seemed to be stumped.  I wiped out the box (it was brand new) and started over.

Thanks again for helping,
Terry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:niek_groot
ID: 12495269
same problem.. still looking for a resolution... exact same symptons - dhcp settings not retained
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12499713
I have a theory about what actually happened to mine, although i can't prove it...I hope there's something in here for you (I'm copying this in from the end of another post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21094275.html )...



The issue wound up being significantly wierd.  The issue wound up being related to the bindings for the DHCP server (dev mgr > dhcp > properties > advanced > bindings) would not persist.  I could click the check mark an interface, click OK, then go back in to check it and it would be unchecked as though I'd never done it.  If the moon lined up right, I could get one to remain checked (and thus, DHCP began to work), but if I rebooted, that subnet was spent...couldn't make it work again on that subnet.

I decided to wipe the server (still being configured for the client anyway).  During the course of that, I realized that there was a setup issue that had occured the last time I wiped out the server and had to restore it (dont ask.):  The SBS setup began to run, as expected, then a Dell OpenManage setup wanted to run on top of that (parallel to it, actually).  I had to choose one, so I chose SBS's setup and postponed the OpenManage.  I had forgotten that OpenManage had issues after I finally did get it setup (wouldn't load at all).  This time on the wipe and reload, I chose OpenManage to run first, postponing the SBS.  That was the trick.

Here's where I start an assumption.  Your thoughts or criticism welcome:  I believe that I failed to load OpenManage the first time I needed to when it was required.  It has an interface that sits ontop of the bios and interacts directly with the hardware, so to speak.  SBS is installed on top of that.  I installed SBS first and then OpenManage the first time around. I think that was backwards.

That's my theory.  I'll award the 500 points to the person who gives me the most critical review of that theory.  If that's not acceptable, let me know and I'll split it amongst you three!

Thanks,
Terry

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwyer
ID: 13408668
I just ran into this exact same issue.  I've been running a Dell 2400 at home with a working DHCP configuration for quite some time.  It just recently broke.  After reading the above theory, I snapped that I had installed Dell OpenManage about the same time DHCP quit working.

Note that I had gone through the exact same behavior on the DHCP Server Properties page on the Advanced tab.  I would hit the Bindings button, and my one interface wouldn't be checked.  I would check it, hit okay, go back and it would be unchecked.  Unlike Terry, no matter what color of the moon, I could never get it to stay checked.

Now for the interesting part...  I decided to try uninstalling all of the Dell OpenManage components.  I went ahead and kicked off the process, and within a minute went into the Bindings button.  VOILA!  The binding stuck!  DHCP was being served!

Unfortunately, I'm in the middle of a backup cycle right now, so I can't reboot; however, I think Terry's onto something here.  Has anyone encountered this in a configuration where Dell OpenManage hasn't been installed?

Brett
0