Solved

Xserver with ATI mobility Radeon 9000 IGP on debian 3.0

Posted on 2004-08-14
15
16,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello experts,

I'm trying to run Xserver on my acer extensa 2500 notebook but I have dificulties with VGA. It seems like module for VGA is installed:

# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
nls_cp437               4384   2  (autoclean)
aty128fb               16224   0  (unused)  <- this module for VGA was installed default
keybdev                 1664   0  (unused)
usbkbd                  2848   0  (unused)
input                   3072   0  [keybdev usbkbd]
usb-ohci               17472   0  (unused)
usbcore                48032   0  [usbkbd usb-ohci]

But when I try start X server I get this message:

(II) ATI: ATI driver (version 6.3.6) for chipsets: ati, ativga
(II) R128: Driver for ATI Rage 128 chipsets: ATI Rage 128 RE (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 RF (AGP), ATI Rage 128 RG (AGP), ATI Rage 128 RK (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 RL (AGP), ATI Rage 128 Pro PD (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro PF (AGP), ATI Rage 128 Pro PP (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro PR (PCI), ATI Rage 128 Mobility LE (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 Mobility LF (AGP), ATI Rage 128 Mobility MF (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 Mobility ML (AGP)
(II) RADEON: Driver for ATI Radeon chipsets: ATI Radeon QD (AGP),
      ATI Radeon QE (AGP), ATI Radeon QF (AGP), ATI Radeon QG (AGP),
      ATI Radeon VE (AGP)
(II) Primary Device is: PCI 01:05:0
(II) ATI:  Candidate "Device" section "Generic Video Card".
(WW) ATI:  PCI/AGP Mach64 in slot 1:5:0 could not be detected!
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found

When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
the full server output, not just the last messages.
This can be found in the log file "/var/log/XFree86.0.log".
Please report problems to submit@bugs.debian.org.

Can anybody help me start my xserver properly?

Thanks

LUXANA

0
Comment
Question by:Luxana
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11803019
It would be helpful to know what Linux distribution this is.

This sounds like a motherboard compatibility issue. It would appear that the X server is configured to use a Radeon device, but access to the hardware fails. Sometimes that's fixable by disabling PnP in the BIOS (if you have that option) and sometimes an update to the latest BIOS version may fix it. In extreme cases a particular MB may just be incompatible with Linux.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11807598
Hi jlevie

Distribution of linux is debian 3.0 as I mensioned in title. My BIOS does not have option to disable PnP. Maybe this can help you. I'm also runnig Mandrake 10 on same notebook. I have no problems with XServer in mandrake. Here is setting from mandrake I hope it will help you because debian for me is more inportant. I need it for study purposes.

cat /proc/pci

Bus  1, device   5, function  0:
    VGA compatible controller: PCI device 1002:5835 (ATI Technologies Inc) (rev 0).
      IRQ 16.
      Master Capable.  Latency=66.  Min Gnt=8.
      Prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xe0000000 [0xe7ffffff].
      I/O at 0x9000 [0x90ff].
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xd8100000 [0xd810ffff].

lsmod

ati-agp                 8332  1

I also tryied reconfigure server and there is option to setup BusID for VGA. BUt it seems to  me that the default BusID is correct according seting in madrake:

Debian:
(WW) ATI:  PCI/AGP Mach64 in slot 1:5:0 could not be detected!
Mandrake:
Bus  1, device   5, function  0:
    VGA compatible controller: PCI device 1002:5835 (ATI Technologies Inc) (rev 0).


jlevie if you need some more informations please let me know.

thank you

LUXANA
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11807757
jlevie is it possible to combine /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 files from mandrake and debian or they are totaly different?

Mandrake /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 :
# File generated by XFdrake.

# **********************************************************************
# Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
# this file.
# **********************************************************************

Section "Files"
    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
    FontPath "unix/:-1"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    #DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> (server abort)
    #DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> (resolution switching)
    AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse doesn't work
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
    Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
    Load "extmod"
    Load "type1"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "glx" # 3D layer
    Load "dri" # direct rendering
EndSection

Section "DRI"
    Mode 0666
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard1"
    Driver "Keyboard"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "en_US"
    Option "XkbOptions" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse1"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse2"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "auto"
    Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "monitor1"
    VendorName "Generic"
    ModelName "Flat Panel 1024x768"
    HorizSync 31.5-48.5
    VertRefresh 40-70

    # Sony Vaio C1(X,XS,VE,VN)?
    # 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
    ModeLine "1024x480"    65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344   480  488  494  563 -hsync -vsync

    # TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
    # 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
    ModeLine "768x576"     50.00  768  832  846 1000   576  590  595  630

    # 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
    ModeLine "768x576"     63.07  768  800  960 1024   576  578  590  616
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier "device1"
    VendorName "ATI"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon (fglrx)"
    Driver "radeon"
    Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Monitor "monitor1"
    DefaultColorDepth 16

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 8
        Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 15
        Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 16
        Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 24
        Virtual 1024 768
    EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "layout1"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Mouse2" "SendCoreEvents"
    Screen "screen1"
EndSection


Debian /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 :
### BEGIN DEBCONF SECTION
# XF86Config-4 (XFree86 server configuration file) generated by dexconf, the
# Debian X Configuration tool, using values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the XF86Config-4 manual page.
# (Type "man XF86Config-4" at the shell prompt.)
#
# If you want your changes to this file preserved by dexconf, only make changes
# before the "### BEGIN DEBCONF SECTION" line above, and/or after the
# "### END DEBCONF SECTION" line below.
#
# To change things within the debconf section, run the command:
#   dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86
# as root.  Also see "How do I add custom sections to a dexconf-generated
# XF86Config or XF86Config-4 file?" in /usr/share/doc/xfree86-common/FAQ.gz.

Section "Files"
        FontPath        "unix/:7100"                    # local font server
        # if the local font server has problems, we can fall back on these
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/misc"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi"
        FontPath        "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load    "GLcore"
        Load    "bitmap"
        Load    "dbe"
        Load    "ddc"
        Load    "dri"
        Load    "extmod"
        Load    "freetype"
        Load    "glx"
        Load    "int10"
        Load    "pex5"
        Load    "record"
        Load    "speedo"
        Load    "type1"
        Load    "vbe"
        Load    "xie"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Generic Keyboard"
        Driver          "keyboard"
        Option          "CoreKeyboard"
        Option          "XkbRules"      "xfree86"
        Option          "XkbModel"      "pc104"
        Option          "XkbLayout"     "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Configured Mouse"
        Driver          "mouse"
        Option          "CorePointer"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/input/mice"
        Option          "Protocol"              "ImPS/2"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "true"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier      "Generic Video Card"
        Driver          "ati"
        BusID           "PCI:01:05:00"
        Option          "UseFBDev"              "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
        HorizSync       28-50
        VertRefresh     43-75
        Option          "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "Generic Video Card"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        DefaultDepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth           1
                Modes           "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth           4
                Modes           "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth           8
                Modes           "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth           15
                Modes           "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth           16
                Modes           "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth           24
                Modes           "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier      "Default Layout"
        Screen          "Default Screen"
        InputDevice     "Generic Keyboard"
        InputDevice     "Configured Mouse"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Mode    0666
EndSection

### END DEBCONF SECTION

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11808892
Ohkay, lets see...
First: The aty128fb kernel module is mostly a "red herring"... You don't have a Rage 128, so even though the module gets loaded (for kernel framebuffer support... "graphical textmode" more or less...) it's not used. If support is present for your particular radeon, you should be using the radeonfb module.

The mandrake version is ?
It's very likely that the radeon driver on your Mandrake install is rather more recent that the radeon driver on your debian install. This mainly explain why it works in mandrake but not in debian.
The sections that come into play are:
Mandrake:
Section "Device"
    Identifier "device1"
    VendorName "ATI"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon (fglrx)"
    Driver "radeon"
    Option "DPMS"
EndSection
... and Debian:
Section "Device"
        Identifier      "Generic Video Card"
        Driver          "ati"
        BusID           "PCI:01:05:00"
        Option          "UseFBDev"              "true"
EndSection

Now the "ati" driver don't support Radeons directly, but "automagically" call the radeon driver... Which have a spot of problem detecting the actual chipset. Perhaps not surprising for the default Xserver version (4.1.0 for debian 3.0 stable)...
You could well replace *the device section* in debian with the one from mandrake as long as you change the Identifier to suit, but I'm not to sure that would lead anywhere useful (you could remove the UseFBDev line and change driver to "radeon" as easily... or even see that as easier:-).

One way to "solve" this would be to use the fglrx driver from ATI instead (http://www.ati.com ... perhaps http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/linux/radeon-linux.html?type=linux&prodType=graphic&prod=productsLINUXdriver&submit.x=13&submit.y=8&submit=GO%21 would work directly:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11808906
Ah, Mdk version is 10... makes my assumptions more "ironclad"!

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11819054
Hello

First of all I would like to thank you all for your help this is very inportant to me. I'll increase points from 100 to 200.

Glenn so I intalled driver from ati web page. Then I run configuration tool an it creatase me new config file. During configuration on the end it tells me:

Probing PCI Bus for supported graphics devices. Unable to find any of the subsequent graphics boards. ( and then was list os graphics card wich this driver supports)

Then I had a look to new config file and it sets up BusId to 0:10:0 like default so I changet it according mandrake config to 1:5:0.

Here is the error what I get when I tryied to run X :

II) LoadModule: "fglrx"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.o
Not loading .rodata.str1.1
Not loading .rodata.str1.32
Not loading .rodata.str4.32
(II) Module fglrx: vendor="Fire GL - ATI Research GmbH, Germany"
      compiled for 4.1.0.1, module version = 3.11.1
      Module class: XFree86 Video Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.4
(II) LoadModule: "mouse"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input/mouse_drv.o
(II) Module mouse: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.1.0.1, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 XInput Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 XInput driver, version 0.2
(II) FireGL8700/8800: Driver for chipset: ATI RV250 Id (R9000),
      ATI RV250 Ie (R9000), ATI RV250 If (R9000), ATI RV250 Ig (R9000),
      ATI RV250 Ld (M9), ATI RV250 Le (M9), ATI RV250 Lf (M9),
      ATI RV250 Lg (M9), ATI RV280 5960 (R9200 PRO),
      ATI RV280 Ya (R9200LE), ATI RV250SE Yd (R9200SE),
      ATI RV250 5C61 (M9+), ATI RV250 5C63 (M9+), ATI R200 QH (R8500),
      ATI R200 QL (R8500), ATI R200 QM (R9100), ATI R200 QT (R8500),
      ATI R200 QU (R9100), ATI R200 BB (R8500), ATI RV350 AP (R9600),
      ATI RV350SE AQ (R9600SE), ATI RV350 AR (R9600 PRO),
      ATI RV350 NP (M10), ATI R300 AD (R9500), ATI R300 AE (R9500),
      ATI R300 AF (R9500), ATI R300 AG (Fire GL Z1/X1),
      ATI R300 ND (R9700 PRO), ATI R300 NE (R9700/R9500 PRO),
      ATI R300 NF (R9600 TX), ATI R300 NG (Fire GL X1),
      ATI R350SE AH (R9800SE), ATI R350 AK (Fire GL unknown),
      ATI RV350 AT (Fire GL T2), ATI RV350 AU (Fire GL T2),
      ATI RV350 AV (Fire GL T2), ATI RV350 AW (Fire GL T2),
      ATI R350 NH (R9800), ATI R350LE NI (R9800LE), ATI R350 NJ (R9800),
      ATI R350 NK (Fire GL X2), ATI RV350 NT (WS/M10), ATI R420 JH,
      ATI R420 JI, ATI R420 JJ, ATI R420 JK, ATI R420 JL, ATI R420 JM,
      ATI R420 JN, ATI R420 JP
(II) Primary Device is: PCI 01:05:0
(--) Assigning device section with no busID to primary device
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found

When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
the full server output, not just the last messages.
This can be found in the log file "/var/log/XFree86.0.log".
Please report problems to submit@bugs.debian.org.
__________________________________________
__________________________________________


and here is a new ATI XF86Config-4:

 File: XF86Config-4
# File generated by fglrxconfig (C) ATI Research, a substitute for xf86config.

# Note by ATI: the below copyright notice is there for servicing possibly
# pending third party rights on the file format and the instance of this file.
#
# Copyright (c) 1999 by The XFree86 Project, Inc.
#
# Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a
# copy of this software and associated documentation files (the "Software"),
# to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation
# the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense,
# and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the
# Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:
#
# The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in
# all copies or substantial portions of the Software.
#
# THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR
# IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY,
# FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.  IN NO EVENT SHALL
# THE XFREE86 PROJECT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY,
# WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF
# OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE
# SOFTWARE.
#
# Except as contained in this notice, the name of the XFree86 Project shall
# not be used in advertising or otherwise to promote the sale, use or other
# dealings in this Software without prior written authorization from the
# XFree86 Project.
#

# **********************************************************************
# Refer to the XF86Config(4/5) man page for details about the format of
# this file.
# **********************************************************************

# **********************************************************************
# DRI Section
# **********************************************************************
Section "dri"
# Access to OpenGL ICD is allowed for all users:
    Mode 0666
# Access to OpenGL ICD is restricted to a specific user group:
#    Group 100    # users
#    Mode 0660
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Module section -- this  section  is used to specify
# which dynamically loadable modules to load.
# **********************************************************************
#
Section "Module"

# This loads the DBE extension module.

    Load        "dbe"        # Double buffer extension

# This loads the miscellaneous extensions module, and disables
# initialisation of the XFree86-DGA extension within that module.
    SubSection  "extmod"
      Option    "omit xfree86-dga"   # don't initialise the DGA extension
    EndSubSection

# This loads the Type1 and FreeType font modules
    Load        "type1"
    Load        "freetype"

# This loads the GLX module
    Load        "glx"   # libglx.a
    Load        "dri"   # libdri.a

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Files section.  This allows default font and rgb paths to be set
# **********************************************************************

Section "Files"

# The location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
# no need to change the default.

    RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (which are concatenated together),
# as well as specifying multiple comma-separated entries in one FontPath
# command (or a combination of both methods)
#
# If you don't have a floating point coprocessor and emacs, Mosaic or other
# programs take long to start up, try moving the Type1 and Speedo directory
# to the end of this list (or comment them out).
#

#    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"

# The module search path.  The default path is shown here.

#    ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Server flags section.
# **********************************************************************

Section "ServerFlags"

# Uncomment this to cause a core dump at the spot where a signal is
# received.  This may leave the console in an unusable state, but may
# provide a better stack trace in the core dump to aid in debugging

#    Option "NoTrapSignals"

# Uncomment this to disable the <Crtl><Alt><BS> server abort sequence
# This allows clients to receive this key event.

#    Option "DontZap"

# Uncomment this to disable the <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> mode switching
# sequences.  This allows clients to receive these key events.

#    Option "Dont Zoom"

# Uncomment this to disable tuning with the xvidtune client. With
# it the client can still run and fetch card and monitor attributes,
# but it will not be allowed to change them. If it tries it will
# receive a protocol error.

#    Option "DisableVidModeExtension"

# Uncomment this to enable the use of a non-local xvidtune client.

#    Option "AllowNonLocalXvidtune"

# Uncomment this to disable dynamically modifying the input device
# (mouse and keyboard) settings.

#    Option "DisableModInDev"

# Uncomment this to enable the use of a non-local client to
# change the keyboard or mouse settings (currently only xset).

#    Option "AllowNonLocalModInDev"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Input devices
# **********************************************************************

# **********************************************************************
# Core keyboard's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"

    Identifier      "Keyboard1"
    Driver      "Keyboard"
# For most OSs the protocol can be omitted (it defaults to "Standard").
# When using XQUEUE (only for SVR3 and SVR4, but not Solaris),
# uncomment the following line.

#    Option "Protocol"   "Xqueue"

    Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#    Option "Xleds"      "1 2 3"

#    Option "LeftAlt"    "Meta"
#    Option "RightAlt"   "ModeShift"

# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#    Option "XkbModel"   "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#    Option "XkbModel"   "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#    Option "XkbLayout"  "de"
# or:
#    Option "XkbLayout"  "de"
#    Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#    Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"

# These are the default XKB settings for XFree86
#    Option "XkbRules"   "xfree86"
#    Option "XkbModel"   "pc101"
#    Option "XkbLayout"  "us"
#    Option "XkbVariant" ""
#    Option "XkbOptions" ""

#    Option "XkbDisable"

    Option "XkbRules"      "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel"      "pc101"
    Option "XkbLayout"      "us"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Core Pointer's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"

# Identifier and driver

    Identifier      "Mouse1"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol"   "ImPS/2"
    Option "ZAxisMapping"   "4 5"
    Option "Device"     "Microsoft Mouse"

# When using XQUEUE, comment out the above two lines, and uncomment
# the following line.

#    Option "Protocol"   "Xqueue"

# Baudrate and SampleRate are only for some Logitech mice. In
# almost every case these lines should be omitted.

#    Option "BaudRate"   "9600"
#    Option "SampleRate" "150"

# Emulate3Buttons is an option for 2-button Microsoft mice
# Emulate3Timeout is the timeout in milliseconds (default is 50ms)

#    Option "Emulate3Buttons"
#    Option "Emulate3Timeout"    "50"

# ChordMiddle is an option for some 3-button Logitech mice

#    Option "ChordMiddle"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Other input device sections
# this is optional and is required only if you
# are using extended input devices.  This is for example only.  Refer
# to the XF86Config man page for a description of the options.
# **********************************************************************
#
# Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier  "Mouse2"
#    Driver      "mouse"
#    Option      "Protocol"      "MouseMan"
#    Option      "Device"        "/dev/mouse2"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier "spaceball"
#    Driver     "magellan"
#    Option     "Device"         "/dev/cua0"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier "spaceball2"
#    Driver     "spaceorb"
#    Option     "Device"         "/dev/cua0"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier "touchscreen0"
#    Driver     "microtouch"
#    Option     "Device"         "/dev/ttyS0"
#    Option     "MinX"           "1412"
#    Option     "MaxX"           "15184"
#    Option     "MinY"           "15372"
#    Option     "MaxY"           "1230"
#    Option     "ScreenNumber"   "0"
#    Option     "ReportingMode"  "Scaled"
#    Option     "ButtonNumber"   "1"
#    Option     "SendCoreEvents"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier "touchscreen1"
#    Driver     "elo2300"
#    Option     "Device"         "/dev/ttyS0"
#    Option     "MinX"           "231"
#    Option     "MaxX"           "3868"
#    Option     "MinY"           "3858"
#    Option     "MaxY"           "272"
#    Option     "ScreenNumber"   "0"
#    Option     "ReportingMode"  "Scaled"
#    Option     "ButtonThreshold"    "17"
#    Option     "ButtonNumber"   "1"
#    Option     "SendCoreEvents"
# EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of monitor sections may be present

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "Monitor0"
    HorizSync   31.5 - 60.0
    VertRefresh 40 - 70
    Option "DPMS"

# === mode lines based on GTF ===
# VGA @ 100Hz
# Modeline "640x480@100" 43.163 640 680 744 848 480 481 484 509 +hsync +vsync
# SVGA @ 100Hz
# Modeline "800x600@100" 68.179 800 848 936 1072 600 601 604 636 +hsync +vsync
# XVGA @ 100Hz
# Modeline "1024x768@100" 113.309 1024 1096 1208 1392 768 769 772 814 +hsync +vsync
# 1152x864 @ 60Hz
# Modeline "1152x864@60" 81.642 1152 1216 1336 1520 864 865 868 895 +hsync +vsync
# 1152x864 @ 85Hz
# Modeline "1152x864@85" 119.651 1152 1224 1352 1552 864 865 868 907 +hsync +vsync
# 1152x864 @ 100Hz
# Modeline "1152x864@100" 143.472 1152 1232 1360 1568 864 865 868 915 +hsync +vsync
# 1280x960 @ 75Hz
# Modeline "1280x960@75" 129.859 1280 1368 1504 1728 960 961 964 1002 +hsync +vsync
# 1280x960 @ 100Hz
# Modeline "1280x960@100" 178.992 1280 1376 1520 1760 960 961 964 1017  +hsync +vsync
# SXGA @ 100Hz
# Modeline "1280x1024@100" 190.960 1280 1376 1520 1760 1024 1025 1028 1085 +hsync +vsync
# SPEA GDM-1950 (60Hz,64kHz,110MHz,-,-): 1280x1024 @ V-freq: 60.00 Hz, H-freq: 63.73 KHz
# Modeline "GDM-1950"  109.62  1280 1336 1472 1720  1024 1024 1026 1062 -hsync -vsync
# 1600x1000 @ 60Hz
# Modeline "1600x1000" 133.142 1600 1704 1872 2144 1000 1001 1004 1035 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1000 @ 75Hz
# Modeline "1600x1000" 169.128 1600 1704 1880 2160 1000 1001 1004 1044 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1000 @ 85Hz
# Modeline "1600x1000" 194.202 1600 1712 1888 2176 1000 1001 1004 1050 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1000 @ 100Hz
# Modeline "1600x1000" 232.133 1600 1720 1896 2192 1000 1001 1004 1059 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1024 @ 60Hz
# Modeline "1600x1024" 136.385 1600 1704 1872 2144 1024 1027 1030 1060 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1024 @ 75Hz
# Modeline "1600x1024" 174.416 1600 1712 1888 2176 1024 1025 1028 1069 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1024 @ 76Hz
# Modeline "1600x1024" 170.450 1600 1632 1792 2096 1024 1027 1030 1070 +hsync +vsync
# 1600x1024 @ 85Hz
# Modeline "1600x1024" 198.832 1600 1712 1888 2176 1024 1027 1030 1075 +hsync +vsync
# 1920x1080 @ 60Hz
# Modeline "1920x1080" 172.798 1920 2040 2248 2576 1080 1081 1084 1118 -hsync -vsync
# 1920x1080 @ 75Hz
# Modeline "1920x1080" 211.436 1920 2056 2264 2608 1080 1081 1084 1126 +hsync +vsync
# 1920x1200 @ 60Hz
# Modeline "1920x1200" 193.156 1920 2048 2256 2592 1200 1201 1203 1242 +hsync +vsync
# 1920x1200 @ 75Hz
# Modeline "1920x1200" 246.590 1920 2064 2272 2624 1200 1201 1203 1253 +hsync +vsync
# 2048x1536 @ 60
# Modeline "2048x1536" 266.952 2048 2200 2424 2800 1536 1537 1540 1589 +hsync +vsync
# 2048x1536 @ 60
# Modeline "2048x1536" 266.952 2048 2200 2424 2800 1536 1537 1540 1589 +hsync +vsync
# 1400x1050 @ 60Hz M9 Laptop mode
# ModeLine "1400x1050" 122.000 1400 1488 1640 1880 1050 1052 1064 1082 +hsync +vsync
# 1920x2400 @ 25Hz for IBM T221, VS VP2290 and compatible display devices
# Modeline "1920x2400@25" 124.620 1920 1928 1980 2048 2400 2401 2403 2434 +hsync +vsync
# 1920x2400 @ 30Hz for IBM T221, VS VP2290 and compatible display devices
# Modeline "1920x2400@30" 149.250 1920 1928 1982 2044 2400 2402 2404 2434 +hsync +vsync

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Graphics device section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of graphics device sections may be present

# Standard VGA Device:

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Standard VGA"
    VendorName  "Unknown"
    BoardName   "Unknown"

# The chipset line is optional in most cases.  It can be used to override
# the driver's chipset detection, and should not normally be specified.

#    Chipset     "generic"

# The Driver line must be present.  When using run-time loadable driver
# modules, this line instructs the server to load the specified driver
# module.  Even when not using loadable driver modules, this line
# indicates which driver should interpret the information in this section.

    Driver      "vga"
# The BusID line is used to specify which of possibly multiple devices
# this section is intended for.  When this line isn't present, a device
# section can only match up with the primary video device.  For PCI
# devices a line like the following could be used.  This line should not
# normally be included unless there is more than one video device
# installed.

#    BusID       "PCI:1:5:0"

#    VideoRam    256

#    Clocks      25.2 28.3

EndSection

# === ATI device section ===

Section "Device"
    Identifier                          "ATI Graphics Adapter"
    Driver                              "fglrx"
# ### generic DRI settings ###
# === disable PnP Monitor  ===
    #Option                              "NoDDC"
# === disable/enable XAA/DRI ===
    Option "no_accel"                   "no"
    Option "no_dri"                     "no"
# === misc DRI settings ===
    Option "mtrr"                       "off" # disable DRI mtrr mapper, driver has its own code for mtrr
# ### FireGL DDX driver module specific settings ###
# === Screen Management ===
    Option "DesktopSetup"               "0x00000000"
    Option "MonitorLayout"              "AUTO, AUTO"
    Option "IgnoreEDID"                 "off"
    Option "HSync2"                     "unspecified"
    Option "VRefresh2"                  "unspecified"
    Option "ScreenOverlap"              "0"
# === TV-out Management ===
    Option "NoTV"                       "yes"    
    Option "TVStandard"                 "NTSC-M"    
    Option "TVHSizeAdj"                 "0"    
    Option "TVVSizeAdj"                 "0"    
    Option "TVHPosAdj"                  "0"    
    Option "TVVPosAdj"                  "0"    
    Option "TVHStartAdj"                "0"    
    Option "TVColorAdj"                 "0"    
    Option "GammaCorrectionI"           "0x00000000"
    Option "GammaCorrectionII"          "0x00000000"
# === OpenGL specific profiles/settings ===
    Option "Capabilities"               "0x00000000"
# === Video Overlay for the Xv extension ===
    Option "VideoOverlay"               "on"
# === OpenGL Overlay ===
# Note: When OpenGL Overlay is enabled, Video Overlay
#       will be disabled automatically
    Option "OpenGLOverlay"              "off"
# === Center Mode (Laptops only) ===
    Option "CenterMode"                 "off"
# === Pseudo Color Visuals (8-bit visuals) ===
    Option "PseudoColorVisuals"         "off"
# === QBS Management ===
    Option "Stereo"                     "off"
    Option "StereoSyncEnable"           "1"
# === FSAA Management ===
    Option "FSAAEnable"                 "no"
    Option "FSAAScale"                  "1"
    Option "FSAADisableGamma"           "no"
    Option "FSAACustomizeMSPos"         "no"
    Option "FSAAMSPosX0"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosY0"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosX1"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosY1"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosX2"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosY2"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosX3"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosY3"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosX4"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosY4"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosX5"                "0.000000"
    Option "FSAAMSPosY5"                "0.000000"
# === Misc Options ===
    Option "UseFastTLS"                 "0"
    Option "BlockSignalsOnLock"         "on"
    Option "UseInternalAGPGART"         "yes"
    Option "ForceGenericCPU"            "no"
#    BusID "PCI:1:0:0"    # no device found at config time
    Screen 0
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of screen sections may be present.  Each describes
# the configuration of a single screen.  A single specific screen section
# may be specified from the X server command line with the "-screen"
# option.
Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen0"
    Device      "ATI Graphics Adapter"
    Monitor     "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    #Option "backingstore"

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1024x768"
        ViewPort    0 0  # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop
#        Virtual     1280 1024
    EndSubsection
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# ServerLayout sections.
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of ServerLayout sections may be present.  Each describes
# the way multiple screens are organised.  A specific ServerLayout
# section may be specified from the X server command line with the
# "-layout" option.  In the absence of this, the first section is used.
# When now ServerLayout section is present, the first Screen section
# is used alone.

Section "ServerLayout"

# The Identifier line must be present
    Identifier  "Server Layout"

# Each Screen line specifies a Screen section name, and optionally
# the relative position of other screens.  The four names after
# primary screen name are the screens to the top, bottom, left and right
# of the primary screen.

    Screen "Screen0"

# Each InputDevice line specifies an InputDevice section name and
# optionally some options to specify the way the device is to be
# used.  Those options include "CorePointer", "CoreKeyboard" and
# "SendCoreEvents".

    InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection

### EOF ###

I have no idea what schould I try now:-(

thanks

LUXANA
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11819187
Hm, do you still have the Mandrake install, and does that still work?

Obviously something is up with the chip, or the BusId bit.... I'll have to mull this a bit...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11819293
Ah, bad news (in a way) .... I did some googling for the exact IDs for your chip (from the pci listing above), and this is what I found: http://website.lineone.net/~bryanrpoole/a30-141.html ... and some bug reports for debian (saying basically: so what that the ATI driver don't work... that's not an Xfree86 problem... Big help:-).

As you can see in the link, the fglrx will _not_ help you (I think everyone with this chip should use the ati sites "complain" forms:-), but either upgrading to XFree86 version 4.4.0 or to Xorg.org will.
This might be seen as a rather big thing.... Sure you can't live with the (obviously well-patched) mandrake install?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11827091
Glenn,

Yes my Mandrake 10 is working without problems :)))  I tryied to check what XFree86 version is on mandrake but I do not know how to find it out. Maybe when I upgrade debian XFree86 to same verison as Mandrake is it will help. Can you tell me please how to find out what version of XFree86 server do I have pls? I downloaded the script from ATI web page which should tell me that but it always gives me wrong interpreter error! :-)

Only reason for what I need run Xserver on debian 3.0 is that I need to use mozilla or another type of internet browser to connect internet. In school I'm studing debian so I need to do some research on internet. I know that I can use lynx or another text based browser but you know ....!! If there is some kind of generic driver for my VGA which I can use in debian just to browse internet in GUI let my know because I do not need full VGA hardware support I'm mostly command line user.

thanks

LUXANA


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 250 total points
ID: 11829196
It actually says so in the log file /var/log/XFree86.0.log ... Just at the top;).
XFree86 -version
executed on a prompt will show it too.
Or on the debian you can do a
dpkg --list xserver-xfree86
or
dpkg --list | grep xserver
which will show it...
On the mandrake you can do
rpm -qi XFree86-server
or
grep -i xfree /var/log/rpmpkgs
IIRC Mdk10 uses a very patched 4.3 version (so that they needn't go to 4.4 which has some licensing problems, at least for distributors... Or the "leap of faith" to Xorg.org. I'm guessing they'll go xorg too:).

lynx (and links) is actually quite good;-).
You could well try getting the "vesa" dtriver to work... Just revert to the old file and change it so that you use the "vesa" driver instead.
Don't expect too much from it though:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11830258
Glenn vesa works !!! :)) bingo  

but there is again another problem no pointer found. I have usb mouse Microsoft IntelliMouse . NO idea how to install it. When I reconfigure xserver I have this options:

/dev/psaux
/dev/ttyS0
/dev/ttyS1
/dev/ttyS2
/dev/ttyS3
/dev/input/mice
/dev/atibm
/dev/sunmouse
/dev/gpmdata

I have tryied some of them but no success . Thi light on mouse is on and I have installed modeles for usb as well. Do you have any ideas? I increased points from 200 to 250 :))

thanks

Luxana
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11830608
The device file handle to use is /dev/input/mice, and the probable protocol to use is IMPS/2 (or ExplorerPS/2... But start with IMPS/2:).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11831038
I tryied 3 protocols ImPS/2 , ExplorerPS/2  and IntelliMouse and this is what I get:

(**) Option "Protocol" "IntelliMouse"
(**) Configured Mouse: Protocol: "IntelliMouse"
(**) Option "CorePointer"
(**) Configured Mouse: Core Pointer
(**) Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
(EE) xf86OpenSerial: Cannot open device /dev/input/mice
      No such device.
(EE) Configured Mouse: cannot open input device
(EE) PreInit failed for input device "Configured Mouse"
(II) UnloadModule: "mouse"
(WW) No core pointer registered
No core pointer

Fatal server error:
failed to initialize core devices

When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
the full server output, not just the last messages.
This can be found in the log file "/var/log/XFree86.0.log".
Please report problems to submit@bugs.debian.org.

and this might help you:
dmesg
usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xcc86e000, IRQ 19
usb-ohci.c: usb-00:13.0, PCI device 1002:4347 (ATI Technologies Inc)
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 3 ports detected
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xcc870000, IRQ 19
usb-ohci.c: usb-00:13.1, PCI device 1002:4348 (ATI Technologies Inc)
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 3 ports detected
usb.c: registered new driver keyboard
usbkbd.c: :USB HID Boot Protocol keyboard driver
ttyS1: LSR safety check engaged!
ttyS1: LSR safety check engaged!
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus2/3, assigned device number 2
usb.c: USB device 2 (vend/prod 0x45e/0x39) is not claimed by any active driver.

this can also help:
http://www.xfree.org/4.2.1/mouse.html

this schould be my:
http://www.xfree.org/4.2.1/mouse6.html#27

I tryied this setting but i'm not sure that I did it correctly

and this is also interesting:

http://www.linuxmafia.com/faq/Hardware/usb-mouse.html

 

I'm going off now I will continue tomorrow

thanks

Luxana
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11831143
> (**) Option "Protocol" "IntelliMouse"
this is wrong, but not what's biting though:-).
"IntelliMouse" protocol is for serial mouse, not USB;-)

Seems more like the HID driver doesn't pick up your mouse though.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11840813
Hi glenn thanks for your help ,

I fixed the problem with mouse as well :))) So I 'm happilly browsing in debian woody XFree86 server.

luxana
0