Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Personal Folders

Posted on 2004-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,823 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have 2 Personal Folders listed under All Mail Folders in Microsoft Outlook 2003. How do I get rid of one of them?
0
Comment
Question by:yogi_tom
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 252 total points
ID: 11802237
Can you right-click on one of the personal folders and delete them ?

Try to backup all data before doing any changes

Try to export the entire outlook data into an PST file and import it again to see if it helps

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11802244
or right-click on one of the personal folders
go to properties
go to advanced
and look for filename
go to that location and move that PST to a different location
now restart outlook and check if you have only one

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 248 total points
ID: 12440506
Hi yogi Tom, have you  resolved the issue? Make sure that you remove the pst from the services. (Tools Services, select the pst and click Remove)

This way it won't show up in your mailbox. Now you can choose to delete it or just leave it as an archive
Best of luck
Karen.
0