Solved

Explorer.Exe-Unable to locate component

Posted on 2004-08-14
52
3,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After turning my computer on it says "This application has failed to start because UxTheme.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem. How do I do that? I am computer illiterate.
0
Comment
Question by:Melli-Carlos
  • 15
  • 15
  • 10
  • +2
52 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello Melli-Carlos =)

Check this PAQ for the possible Solution !!!!

uxtheme.dll missing
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21057097.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Melli-Carlos,

I found these instructions on the net. See if this helps.

1. login to Windows
2. Click past the error until you only have the background
3. Press C+A+D, select Task Manager
4. On the Applications tab click on New Task
5. Type in "cmd"
6. "cd .." until root (C:\)
7. Type "C:\dir /s uxtheme.dll"
8. Check if uxtheme.dll is present in C:\Windows\System32

If there is no copy in the specified folder check for other locations. If another copy is found, copy to C:\Windows\System32\ and if present replace the existing file.

9.type "Copy C:\source path\uxtheme.dll C:\windows\system32"
10. Restart


God Bless
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Melli-Carlos why are u posting New Questions,,,,, if u want to ask anything,,,, plzz post in ur Original question, means here !!!!!!
posting NEW questions on same problem is against the rules of EE.... plzz co-operate with us so that we can help u better :)

!! Thanx !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Im pasting ur new problem here.... so u can DELETE the new question u just posted... otherwise a moderator will come and delete it !!!!

===========================================================================================================
I received step by step instructions to help try to fix this problem but still I can't figure it out, I am computer illiterate.

Steps:
1. login to window
2. click past error
3. c+a+d for task manager
4. new task
5. type "cmd"

From 6. on I am having trouble understanding.
6. "cd .." until root (C:\)
What does that mean?
7. type "C:\dir /s uxtheme .dll
and so on. I'm lost can you help? My window is very small to, how do I get it back to my original size?
===============================================================================================================
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
Comment Utility
It appears you posted a new question so Im not sure which you want me to reply to so I have replied to both. I belive you should post further comments to this and not the new one you created.

Ok lets go into more detail.  Steps 1 and 2 are self explainatory I believe.
Once you have clicked past the error, hist Conrol-Alt-Delete keys. Then choose Task Manager.This will bring up the task manager. One of the buttons on the task manager is New Task. Click this. In the open field type in cmd and hit enter.

This will bring up a dos prompt.  
At the dos prompt type c:..
This will put you at the root of the hard drive.
no type dir /s uxtheme.dll and hit Enter.
This will search your hard drive for the file uxtheme.
When it finds the file not where it says it is at.
now type this command.
copy <Path to the file you found with the above step>\uxtheme.dll c:\windows\system32

If you need more detail let me know I will be glad to help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Possibly an easier way would be to run the System File Checker, which will replace any corrupt or missing system files.
I think it will restore the file though you may have to register it after the Checker is finished.  Post if it doesn't work and I'll
give you the code to register it.  To run the System File Checker:

Click Start, click Run, and in the window that comes up type                  SFC /SCANNOW                    then hit the Enter key.
Note:there is 1 space between the SFC and the /SCANNOW
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
Okay, I have just have a world of problems.  First I think I'm having so much trouble trying to
get around on my computer because my window is so small and I don't know how to get it back
to its original size. It doesn't hold the same picture to it or have the same color to it either.
Do you know how to fix the screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
I ran SFC SCANNOW and after finishing the scan all it did was go back to my destorted desktop
background. I restarted the computer and still nothing what do I do?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Click Start, Run, and then in the little window type the following EXACTLY as it appears here, cut and paste this if you know how.

regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system32\uxtheme.dll



I'm not sure that will fix it but it's worth a try, reboot after you finish.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Melli-Carlos ....... first u have to solve the problem of UxTheme.dll so explorer can start...... is the problem still there or has been solved ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
yes , I still have the problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
then why didn't u try to copy the Uxtheme.dll file to ur C:\Windows\System32 folder as gdewrell advised to u....??
if u cannot find this file on ur system, then u can copy this file from another XP computer(copy from XP pro if u are using XP PRO and copy from XP HOME if u are running XP HOME)...... paste it on a floppy !!!!!

then start ur system and insert the floppy when u get the error..... open command prompt from Task Manager, and copy the Uxtheme.dll file from floppy to ur C:\Windows\System32 folder, using ommand which gdewrell told u, i.e.  copy <Path to the file you found with the above step>\uxtheme.dll c:\windows\system32
when u done copying take out the floppy, and restart the system,,,,, now u shudn't get this error.... and we can work on other problems now(if u are having them)

ask anything if u find anything difficult :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I forgot to mention that this  is a laptop and it doesn't have a floppy drive, can I burn it to a cd and do it that way?
Could it be that all your suggestions haven't worked because this isnt' a home system, is there a
difference between home systems and laptops? If so, I apologize for not mentioning it earlier.
I have a Compaq Presario 2100 with XP Home Edition SP1.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
the solution of ur problem is......... u have to copy a dll file called Uxtheme.dll to ur C:\Windows\System32 folder
u can get this dll file from another XP Home System,,,, if u dont have a floppy then burn this small file on a CD and then copy it to ur system..... !!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
Comment Utility
No difference for this situation Melli.  So where exactly are we. Did you find the file on the hard drive?
If not yes you can burn this file to the cd then insert the cd in the drive and from the dos prompt type this:

copy <CD Drive Letter>\uxtheme.dll c:\windows\system32
If it prompts you to overwrith say yes.

remove the CD and reboot the PC.

God Bless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system32\uxtheme.dll
It says The specified module could not be found.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmmm coz there is no uxtheme.dll is present on ur system to register :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
If you typed that into the box just as it appeared in the post and you got that message then you still
don't have a uxtheme.dll file in your system32 directory.  That is the very first and absolutely necessary
step, to get that uxtheme.dll file into the system32 directory.  I thought sfc would replace it but I guess
it didn't for some reason.

Try this.  Click Start, Search, All Files and Folders
type     uxtheme.dll     into the window that says All or Part of the Filename    and then hit Enter

Every place the file exists should show up you can then copy one of the by right clicking on the file
and click copy and then going to the system32 folder and right clicking on a blank area of the folder
and clicking paste
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Can you still boot up in "safe mode"

If so, then boot up in "Safe Mode with Network", that way you'll be able to access the internet.

GO to this webpage and download and then open it:
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/9/3/9-3-8.shtml

By the way, when you say the window is so small, do you see a small window with the color black as the background behind the window?

If so, maybe your monitor needs adjustment.  Use the buttons on your monitor to resize the windows and make changes.

One more thing, do a quick scan of your C:/Windows folder and subfolders for viruses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I must be stupid because I just put in a burned copy of the uxtheme.dll into my computer and
your mentioned from the dos prompt type this: copy <CD Drive Letter>\uxtheme.dll c:\windows\system32
If it prompts you to overwrith say yes.  what is or how do I get to the dos prompt?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
Comment Utility
You can use Control-alt-delete and run task manager, new task open cmd.exe

Or if you can get to the windows desktop, just use Start, run, cmd.exe

God Bless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
Okay I tried the cmd.exe thing and typed copy <CD Drive Letter>\uxtheme.dll c:\windows\system32 it says cannot find the file specified.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
are u sure that u are giving the CORRECT path of this file presetn on the CD ??

means e.g if ur CD drive letter is D: and u have just uxtheme.dll present on the CD
then u have to write....

copy D:\uxtheme.dll c:\Windows\System32
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
This might be easier.
Determine which letter your CDROM drive is using, maybe D: or E: or F:
If you don't know, click on My Computer and find the icon with the little CD image on it.  There may
be more than one.
Put your XP install disk into the CDROM drive and if the setup screen comes up automatically, click
the Exit button to make it go away.

In the example below, I used R as the drive letter for the CDROM but YOU should use YOUR drive
letter that you found in My Computer, not R, (unless your cdrom drive letter just happens to be R)



1. Click Start->Run->and type    MSCONFIG   into the little window. Hit OK

2. Click the "Expand File" button under the General tab of msconfig.

3. Type         uxtheme.dll                                        into the   " File to restore" window

4. Type         R:\I386                                              into the   "Restore from" window    (remember to substitute your drive letter for R)

5.  Type        C:\windows\system32                         into the    "Save file In" window

6. Click the "Expand" button, if info was entered correctly the little box will disappear

7. Click "OK" on the main MSCONFIG window and you will be asked if you want to restart, choose yes

8.  After reboot, click start, search, and type uxtheme.dll into the search window as I outlined previously
in another post and see if the file was transferred into your system32 folder


 

Reboot. That's it


All the best

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
Try this.  Click Start, Search, All Files and Folders
type     uxtheme.dll     into the window that says All or Part of the Filename    and then hit Enter
I don't know how to try this step because I don't have a start button to click. I don't know another way
to try this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Sorry, I transcribed that from another link which was posted by Alex
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20765915.html?query=extract+file+xp+install&clearTAFilter=true

If you don't understand my version, the original is in the link above
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
OK we crossed paths, post your time now, my time is 2:50 CDT-let's talk real time here and fix this.  You don't have a Start button?
What does the screen you are looking at look like?  Describe it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
My Dear,,,,,, why are u confusing that much,,,,,,,,, U JUST NEED TO copy that tiny file to ur C:\Windows\System32 folder from ur CD which u just have burned with the file uxtheme.dll  :)

Dont try to do anything else..... until u get this file on ur system, once u get this file..... other problem will be solved by themselves !!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
tim.... a file called uxtheme.dll is missing...... and when system is starting explorer.exe cannot start coz of this missing file !!!!
we just need to put this file in C:\Windows\System32 folder thru Task Manager>New Task>cmd.exe
and once we get this file on system, we can get the explorer to Start normally and that's all :)

Melli has already burned that uxtheme.dll file on a CD from another XP HOME system,,,, and now he is trying to copy this file thru command prompt..... his latest problem is "Okay I tried the cmd.exe thing and typed copy <CD Drive Letter>\uxtheme.dll c:\windows\system32 it says cannot find the file specified."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
OK so he is at the Safe Mode with Command Prompt, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Hit F3 on your keyboard, it should bring up the search window
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
NO he is in Normal mode without any Start button or Dekstop items... as Explorer.exe is not running.....

we are trying to launch Task manager>New Task>CMD.exe and then inserting the burned cd. and then copying the file from CD to C:\Windows\System32 in Command promt,,,,, but the error he is getting is the file is not found !!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
OK, sorry to add confusion, he's stuck between login and a functioning desktop.  Ctrl-Alt-Delete brings up Task manager.
Sorry about the other.  I assumed he had a taskbar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Melli-Carlos, have you or have you not successfully copied uxtheme.dll to your hard drive (c:\windows\system32)????
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
tosh9iii we dont require that step.... he is a new user.... and can get confuse with so many suggestions..... plzz let him finish the first step =|
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Which stage is he at right now?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
trying to copy the uxtheme.dll file from a burned cd(with this file from another system)
thru Command Prompt launched by Task manager>New Task>cmd.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
I did the msconfig steps and it says 'restore from' (meaning D: drive) file does not exist. Could it possibly
be not burned right? But if so I don't understand because it has shown me what is all on the cd.
I dont' know, can't figure anything out.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:timothyfryer
timothyfryer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using the msconfig example that I posted above, then your XP installation cd needs to be in the cdrom drive instead
of the cd that you burned.  The msconfig example I posted above won't work with the cd you burned, it will only work with an
xp install cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
I can run task manager by c+a+d and I can get on the internet also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
I don't have a Xp installation disk
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
GO to this webpage and download and then open it:
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/9/3/9-3-8.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
tosh9iii - the download you referenced is not the XP uxtheme.dll - it is a custom hack
that allows you to run 3rd party themes on XP without using the XP mode if I remember correctly
from my gui tweaking days.  It probably won't hurt anything, it may actually work better, but
it's not the same as the MS uxtheme.dll system file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
oh, I didn't know that.  Thanx for the tip timothyfryer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
Melli-Carlos, have you solved our problem yet because we haven't heard from you.

Which stage are you at right now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
We have just finally re-installed XP professional on our computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
does anyone know how I can get a Millenium ME startup disc? Or if I can burn a free copy of it so
I can install it on my home system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
Is anyone around, Please help me I'm still here.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> does anyone know how I can get a Millenium ME startup disc?

u are talking abt the Startup Foppy Disk, right.....then u can get it from here >> www.bootdisk.com
or if u want a Bootable Startup CD, then get it from here >> http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/cdrom/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melli-Carlos
Comment Utility
Can you make a bootable startup CD for Windows ME from a computer that is running XP without it
effecting the Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
nopes u cannot make a WinME bootdisk from a WinXP system,,,, u can only make a WinME startup disk from a WindowsME system, or can get from the above site !!!!!!
0