Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sharing dialup modem on network

Posted on 2004-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have the need of using a dialup modem on many different PC's (XP & 98se) on my LAN.The LAN currently has about 6 pc's on it .All have access to the internet via a DSL router.I'd like to be able to dial other pieces of equipment that have modems attached to them.I have one stand alone file server that has an internal modem in it.It would be nice to have it's dialup modem mapped to other computers for use for certain dialup numbers.Having this modem be a backup for Internet access would be a plus if the DSL went down.But will be happy with just be able to get to a modem from my wireless laptop or any other PC's.
   Would ICS be an answer for me? Or is there something better.

thanks!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pbxphoneman
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 75 total points
ID: 11803368
i believe you need a modem sharing software, like Lansource WinPort, this will allow any pool of modem connected to the server available to any workstation as a local modem

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 75 total points
ID: 11804939
I would use something like Winproxy or Wingate... (in the case your internet goes down..) they are both excellent product (alot better then ICS) to share your modem connection.

Look at the slim, and other version of it..
http://www.ositis.com/products/

There is also Wingate that is also an excellent product..
http://www.wingate.com/product-wingate.php
0