Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inexpensive Wireless

Posted on 2004-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a PowerMac G4 Tower connected to a DSL modem....Verizon DSL....on the second floor of a two family house.
Downstairs is a family member with a Dell Laptop....Inspiron 8000....using Windows XP.

An Apple base station costs $249....a bit pricey for the downstairs family member to shell out in order to share my DSL connection. What are some of my more inexpensive options for sharing a DSL connection. Its an older home...but solid wood frame with plaster walls. I am using Mac OS X 10.3.5 with no wireless card installed inside my tower....so I guess I need a wireless G  router that will accept both my DSL modem and PowerMac G4 Tower. Plus a router that works well with Mac OS X.

I hear Linksys is the best and cheapest when it comes to PCs...but I heard they have Mac issues...especially with OS X...I have heard Buffalo works well with Mac OS X and is half the cost of an Apple Airstation.

Will that solve the issue...and enable roaming downstairs with the laptop ? Both home offices are right above each other...but how will house roaming be affected with the downstairs laptop ?

Not that I need to hide anything....but when sharing a DSL connection....do I give up any privacy of my web surfing and or access to my files on my hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Archangel55
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 672 total points
ID: 11802525
Hi Archangel55,

I am not familiar wih MAC's but I don't think this will matter in the configuration that you have described.
I use the Dlink DI-624.

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=6

I used a pair of these to share my DSL Line with my Church next door. Worked like a charm.

Since it has 4 ports available for ethernet connections there is no need extra hubs.

The ranges are good and if you need more range they offer low cost indoor and outdoor antenna's.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lopezc
lopezc earned 664 total points
ID: 11802618
I use a D-Link at home. 624 is the model and it's around $100.00  You only need one router for your DSL modem. At work I use a Linksys. The setup is the same for both. You set up a DHCP server to allocate a private IP address to computers that see your wireless router.

Let's see if I answered your question.

----

I have a PowerMac G4 Tower connected to a DSL modem....Verizon DSL....on the second floor of a two family house.
Downstairs is a family member with a Dell Laptop....Inspiron 8000....using Windows XP.

-- ok

An Apple base station costs $249....a bit pricey for the downstairs family member to shell out in order to share my DSL connection. What are some of my more inexpensive options for sharing a DSL connection. Its an older home...but solid wood frame with plaster walls. I am using Mac OS X 10.3.5 with no wireless card installed inside my tower....so I guess I need a wireless G  router that will accept both my DSL modem and PowerMac G4 Tower. Plus a router that works well with Mac OS X.

-- Your options are get a wireless router or a normal non-wireless router.  Wireless: The D-Link and Linksys offer wireless routers with 4 ports on the back. You can connect the Mac G4 to the wireless router via cat5 cable. Then get a wireless card for the DELL. If you get the normal wired router, if you feel comfortable drilling holes throughout your house, you can run cat5 cable to both machines.

----

I hear Linksys is the best and cheapest when it comes to PCs...but I heard they have Mac issues...especially with OS X...I have heard Buffalo works well with Mac OS X and is half the cost of an Apple Airstation.

----

A Mac hard wired to a router running DHCP server software should not experience any problems. Since your G4 is a tower, do you want to connected to the router wirelessly? It's already connected to the DSL modem by hardwire. Just introduce a wireless router between the modem and the G4.

----

Will that solve the issue...and enable roaming downstairs with the laptop ? Both home offices are right above each other...but how will house roaming be affected with the downstairs laptop ?


---
Once you've introduced a wireless router running DHCP, you should be able to share your Internet access with all your computers. There is a certain range for wireless routers but normally in the same house right above one another the connection should be good.

---

Not that I need to hide anything....but when sharing a DSL connection....do I give up any privacy of my web surfing and or access to my files on my hard drive?

---

You can set up WEP, which is a security protocol on the wireless router. You assign a password, that must be entered before someone can use the wireless router. You can also set up "Access Control" on a linksys based on the MAC id of the network media. Each Ethernet card has a unique MAC address. You can deny or give access to the wireless router based on the MAC address.  If you set up WEP and Access Control on the wireless router it will be more difficult for snoops to look around. You should probably also add password protection to you Windows PC's.  Im not very familiar with Mac's but I assume they also have security features on a network.

Go Wireless, either Linksys or DLink will do. I don't recommend netgear, I had a bad experience returning two routers while trying to update the software on the router. Connect the G4 via cat5 to a port on the wireless router. Get a wireless card, or some other access point, for the Dell laptop. Setup DHCP, WEP and access control on the wireless router. Everything should be good.

Charles
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tekgirl02
tekgirl02 earned 664 total points
ID: 11810646
I have a Powerbook G4, 1 PC running Linux and the others running Windows - I use the D-Link 624, after returning the Linksys which doesn't play well with my mac. I use WEP, have a firewall and it just took a bit of of configuring. Works great for me...

pdh
0