Solved

75 Easy Points!  How do I use Task Scheduler?

Posted on 2004-08-14
12
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

1) I want to use Window's Task Scheduler so that Internet Explorer goes to http://www.google.com at 7am every Monday thru Friday.

2) I also want to use Window's Task Scheduler so that Excel runs and opens a file at C:\schedule.xls at 7:05am every Monday thru Friday.

3) Last I want to use Window's Task Scheduler so that Notepad runs and opens a file at C:\tasks.txt at 6:00pm every Monday thru Friday.

How do I do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CoderBboy
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 125 total points
ID: 11803418
technally what do you want to achive ???

anyway to answer youe Question .

1. go to start > programs > accessories > System Tools > Schedule task
now click on add new Schedule task > next on the welcome screen >  now select internet explorer from the list > now select weekly  in the next screen >  select monday throu friday in the next screen & set the time ( 7Am in the first case ) , click next > now type in your user name & password > 

now click finish to schedule the job .

Now the above procedure will only open Internet Explorer . In order to open google.com . right click on th task you just now created > go to property , In the run tab add  http://www.google.com after a space to C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\IEXPLORE.EXE .
 
It could be something like C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.google.com .

The same procedure can be user to schedule all the other jobs in your question , just bowse to the file you want to schedule ans select then instead in internet explorer .


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11804879
are you trying to querry data ?

why dont you use a start up batch script to do this for you instead ?

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11806863
You also can use macro program such as macro magic or macro express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoderBboy
ID: 11816037
anupnellip,

I have a situation where I can't seem to apply your solution.  

When I come into work I would like Windows Explorer (not IE) to be open and starting off in my C:\Database\Project\Downloads folder.  There are a bunch of files in there that changes everyday and I want to see what's in that folder.

How do I do this?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11816127
Windows Explorer Issue:

Change the command line TARGET script in the properties of explorer, and also change the short cut properties...you will have to change both or you have to create a new short cut...the choice is yours

/n                        Opens a new single-pane Window for the default selection.
                           This is usually the root of the drive on which Windows is installed.
/e                        Starts Windows Explorer using its default view.
/e, <object>        Starts Windows Explorer using its default view with the focus on the specified folder
/root, <object>   Opens a window view of the specified object.
/select, <object> Opens a window view with the specified folder, file or program selected.



To change the default startup folder for Windows Explorer:
 
Click Start,  Programs,  Accessories, and then right-click Windows Explorer.
On the menu that appears, click Properties.
In the Target box, change to  "%SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe" command, using the startup location that you want.

For example, if you want Windows Explorer to start at the root of drive C, edit the command to the following:
%SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe /root, C:\

Click OK.

...but what you want is :"%SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe /e, C:\Database\Project\Downloads"
notice the edition of /e, for default view
then all you have to do is right click inside explorer and change the view type and your done!

:)
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoderBboy
ID: 11816145
To better phrase the question how do I get Windows Explorer to open to a certain directory using Task Scheduler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoderBboy
ID: 11816196
Please disregard last comment.  

wtrmk74 provided an answer before I refreshed my browser and got a chance to see that his answer was already there!  wtrmk74 your solution worked perfectly.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11816202
why dont you use a batch file and point your scheduler to run the batch at what ever time you want

if you need specific times
make several batch files to open to documents you need...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoderBboy
ID: 11816203
Is there a way that I can award you points without having to undo anupnellip's answer?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11816216
You an post a comment in the community support section with the URL to this post and tell the moderator what you want to do with your points !

You can post your request with a title like " Want to reconfigure points awarded "

That's it

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoderBboy
ID: 11827187
'Points for wtrmk74' ...collect your points
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoderBboy
ID: 11827192
0