Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Err: Read ID not an index in this table

Posted on 2004-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I'm getting an error message and I've checked to make sure that the field is the primary index in the table.  VB code is rstReads.Index = "ReadID".  The procedure reassigns 'reads' to different readers and uses the read id to determine who the 'read' is currently assigned to.  Need fast answer as to what else could be causing this error.  500 points due to urgency.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Elcruzii
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peterpuscas
ID: 11802666
Hi Elcruzii,

it worked for me ,
I've got the error message only if I didn't had the right index.

can you give more details (more of your vb code) or send me the mdb at marian.puscas@sympatico.ca

Peter
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 1000 total points
ID: 11802938
try to compact and compile the db, also check for any missing references

cheers
0