Solved

Force screen resolution laptop

Posted on 2004-08-14
13
3,116 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

I have an NEC Versa Note, which i use to read my emails and do midless things.
The proble i encounter are the things amount of things i can fit on my screen.

I have a 21" Trinitron on the main computer, which i have the screen res up to 1900x*.

I found out that the LCD display can take up to 1600x* res. But i think the video card doesn't support that.

Is there any way i can force the screen resolution? I currently have it 1024x768. But that's still too small, specially when trying to read code that i've written on the 21".

Thanks in advanced.

BTW: I've tried powerstrip, i know back in the days that utility used to allow you to force screen resolutions unsuported by the OS.
0
Comment
Question by:sexy-sx
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 75 total points
ID: 11802692
From the links below, it would appear that the resolution limit is set by the number of transistors in the laptop screen and is therefore  not able to be tweaked above the hardware limit.  You might find a workaround elsewhere from a source that specializes in this sort of thing, but it doesn't look particularly promising from what I've seen.  You might try change the dpi though, which is available in the Advanced button of the Settings Tab of Display Properties in Control Panel.  This has a significan impact on how fonts are rendered and has a very wide adjustment range.  You might be able to make your coding more legible that way.


http://compreviews.about.com/library/weekly/aa-crtvlcd.htm

http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=17inchlcds&page=5&cookie%5Ftest=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 11802790
timothyfryer, thanks for the headsup. But i think i'll leave the topic open for a little longer and see how i go with other members of the forum.

be rest assured that if am told i can't be done, i'll award you the points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11802866
Don't worry about the points.  It may be possible through some utility.  I'm not an expert on lcd (or cathode ray for that matter).  Good Luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 11802936
had a similar problem at work with the laptop and a 22" screen.   If you can change the default screen to the opther screen, it worked fine.  I think it was Right click on the desktop, properties, settings and in there somewhere.  I also found if you close the laptop lid, it reverted back to the res for the  larger screen.

Hope this sort of helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 11802998
flavo, i'm not using CRT out on the laptop. These are 2 different computers.

i used to use the Powerstrip application which allowed me to force screen resolutions beyond the screens ability. but now with the new version, it won't allow me to force it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 11806585
check the power strip menu option where you can "hide modes not supported by this monitor" and remove that checkbox if its there. The newer versions of power strip identify the GFX chipsets and monitor info more accuratly so trying the older version may be the key,  

Of course use Powerstrip at your own risk, so far I have only blown one old 15" monitor by testing how low I could wind the Horz refresh rate down. :)  (its 22kHz by the way)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 11806904
can't find the an older version on powerstrip.
also, the problem is that powerstrip can't identify what the monitor is or the video card.

i'm looking for a solution other than powerstrip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 11806939
I'd say you are screw3d m8, I have come accross dozens of laptops that claim very high resolutions, but they can never achive them powerstip has very little success with Laptops as you have found out ;P , blame is always pointed at preproduction model specs. your only hope is a Bios and VGA/Monitor updates, for that laptop brand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 11806943
that's fair enough... i was hoping someone would prove me wrong.

thanks all for the help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11807000
Thanks for the points sexy-sx, sorry answer wasn't what you wanted.  You might still look at the dpi adjustment for fonts though.  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 11807007
i might just buy a 21" monitor... he he he!

thanks all for the help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11807019
Yeah, there you go.  Check out pricewatch.com for deals.  Then checkout resellerratings.com for references on the seller.  I got a 19 inch noname for $190 a couple of years ago, which included shipping, which was about $50 of it.  That was a conventional monitor though, so flat panels, etc would probably be less to ship.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neodosh
ID: 23499456
If your desktop supports, Install a virtual machine software like (VMWARE or microsoft virutal pc) and then you can set it up to have high resolution and then run the Virtual Machine in full screen mode with high resolution. The text won't be as sharp as the screen with native resolution but it would be readable. Try this out and see if that helps.

I have another solution if this dosn't work for you.
0