Solved

Unable to find Outlook Express after installing XP

Posted on 2004-08-14
10
865 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
This is an update and request for help.  I originally posted in the OS section but am not getting any response there.   I installed XP into a ME system..  I  took the option to install it into the same C partition (there is only one partition) that existed where all of the ME programs and files were installed.  The XP install process deleted ME and installed XP into a WINDOWS folder.  However, after connecting to the network via a ethernet connection (cable/DSL) and obtaining and installing all of the Window Critical Updates for XP, I cannot find Outlook Express.  In fact, IE is an option on the START menu but I cannot find it as well.  Neither appear as an icon on the desktop. I went into MS Windows Support website and downloaded the latest version of IE SP1 which also has OE.  However, after successfully installing it, I still can not find  OE.  Neither of them appear in the Add/Remove programs in the Control Panel.   I  searched for the programs and the only thing that I can see is what I think is a previous folder consisting of OE. However, none of the files within this folder will execute.   I even tried to download the IE SP1 module again but upon clicking on the setup file, the error message is that a newer version exists and therefore the process ceases.  Can someone please tell me what is going on?  Is all of this occuring because I did not format the C drive and numerous remants of ME still exist?  If that is the case, can someone please suggest a solution to getting XP running properly with IE an OE?  If the answer is to format C and reload XP from the CD, then I would really appreciate detail instructions on how to format the drive with appropriate parameters.  I am very hesitant to do a format of C.   What program should I use to format C?  When and if I do format C, will I be able to load XP from the CD?  I have set the boot options to boot from the D (one of the CD drives).  Your help is appreicated.  
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) Click start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? Click Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If you've upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows Configuration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? Click Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (that's a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/software/downloads/windows/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Download the Full IE Package:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_the_full_ie_package.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
PeteLong,  regarding the 4 steps you outlined...I had already done #1 (SFC /SCANNOW), used the CD per the system's instructions but that did not solve the problem.   I have not done #2 and will try that but am not hopeful because in #3, IE does not appear in the list of Add/Remove programs (neither does OE).   Regarding #4...I had also previously navigated to the IE registry key and what I found were 2 entries....one was the default and the other was related to version.  There was no "IsInstalled" subkey.  I did this same function on a properly operating XP system and do see the subkey so I know that they are missing in from this newly installed XP system.  I also downloaded the most recent version of IE SP1 and installed it but that didn't help either.  I tried it a second time and get the error message indicating that "setup has detected a newer version and setup cannot continue."  

I think I am ready to just format the C drive and start again.  Someone indicated that there is a way to format from the CD but I don't recall seeing that option if you answer the questions regarding keeping the current partition etc.  I think I would like to keep the file system as a FAT32 unless you are confident that the files we backed off of ME will load OK into a NTFS system.  I'm just not that familiar with loading XP from scratch properly....but I'm learning in a hurry.    My logic tells me that the registry is really screwed up with remants from the ME system and the new XP system.  

Your help and prompt response is appreciated.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yep, better reinstall it again :)
clean install is always the best. No trash allowed :)

If you don't want to reformat, then you must delete all the old files.
But if you do and you want to keep it as fat32 fs, then you have to use win98/se bootdisk. (you can get it from: http://www.bootdisk.com/)
Windows Xp only allow you to format it using ntfs. And it will show when you boot up using the cd.

And if you do want to reformat. Remember to keep all the documents and settings etc (password for email for ex)
Also internet bookmark ? Mail folder ? etc etc
A lot of things to backed up.

And before you reformat try to locate the mail folder for OE (if you did have messages stored in it)
Here's how: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;270670

PS: this is an article about outlook express folder gone when updated to xp : http://www.updatexp.com/tip21.html

Gd luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response.  If I allow XP CD to format in NTFS, will I be able to reload my data files?  They were copied of off the ME system which was a FAT32 system.  I've also backed up OE (using MS recommendations in their knowledge base), Favorites and various data files already.  I think I would prefer the clean install to be NTFS but just wanted to be sure that I could use my backup files.   Assuming I use the NTFS format process, are there any specific switches I need to be concerned about?
Thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Yes files are files :) the only time it would be a problem is if you had your files on an NTFS partition and you wanted to read them with Win9x or ME

Pete
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
ntfs can read fat32
fat32 can't read ntfs :)

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
^^^^^on the same machine - over a network it dont matter
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  I reloaded XP and this time selected to use the NTFS file system.   The install process converted all of the current files and then proceeded to install XP.  All went smoothly.  OE and IE were present upon completion.   Why this didn't  work properly when attempting to install with FAT32 into the same partition is still a mystery but one I am happy to leave it as a mystery for now.  Thanks again.   PS...I split the points evenly.  Hope this is OK with you all.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0